Roger Buckner, V. Department Of Labor And Industries ( 2021 )
[…] We disagree.
    Standard of Review
    We review L&I’s decision under Washington’s Administrative Procedure
    Act (APA), chapter 34.05 RCW. RCW 19.28.131. When reviewing an agency
    decision under the APA, this court sits in the same position as the superior court,
    and gives no deference to the superior court’s findings. Darkenwald v. Emp’t
    Sec. Dep’t, 
    183 Wn.2d 237
    , 244, 
    350 P.3d 647
     (2015). “The burden of
    3
    No. 82155-5-I/4
    demonstrating the invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity.”
    RCW 34.05.570(1)(a). As relevant here, this court may reverse an order if it
    determines that “[t]he order, or the statute or rule on which the order is based, is
    in violation of constitutional provisions on its face or as applied;” that “[t]he
    agency has engaged in unlawful procedure or decision-making process, or has
    failed to follow a prescribed procedure;” or that “[t]he agency has erroneously
    interpreted or applied the law.” RCW 34.05.570(3)(a), (c), (d). We review
    questions of law, including statutory interpretation and the constitutionality of a
    statute, de novo. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass’n, 
    169 Wn.2d 516
    , 526,