Hamilton Construction Co., V. Dept. Of L&i ( 2021 )
[…] Hamilton argues that substantial evidence does not support the Board’s determination
    that American Concrete was a subcontractor or was an “employer” for purposes of WISHA.
    Hamilton claims that there is no evidence that American Concrete had any control at the Bonney
    Lake jobsite nor did it create or control the hazard at the jobsite. We disagree.
    1.    Legal Principles
    Under WISHA, employers are responsible for the health and safety of their employees.
    Potelco, Inc. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 
    191 Wn. App. 9
    , 30, 
    361 P.3d 767
     (2015). RCW
    49.17.020(4) defines “employer” as any corporation that “engages in any business, industry,
    profession, or activity in this state and employs one or more employees or who contracts with
    one or more persons, the essence of which is the personal labor of such person or persons.”
    “ ‘Any entity that engages in any business and employs one or more employees is an employer
    for WISHA purposes.’ ” Dep’t of Labor & Indus. v. Tradesmen Int’l, LLC, 14 Wn. App. 2d 168,
    175, 
    470 P.3d 519
     (2020), review granted, 
    196 Wn.2d 1036