Hamilton Construction Co., V. Dept. Of L&i ( 2021 )
[…] one or more persons, the essence of which is the personal labor of such person or persons.”
    “ ‘Any entity that engages in any business and employs one or more employees is an employer
    for WISHA purposes.’ ” Dep’t of Labor & Indus. v. Tradesmen Int’l, LLC, 14 Wn. App. 2d 168,
    175, 
    470 P.3d 519
     (2020), review granted, 
    196 Wn.2d 1036
     (2021) (quoting Martinez Melgoza
    & Assocs., Inc. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 
    125 Wn. App. 843
    , 848, 
    106 P.3d 776
     (2005)).
    10
    No. 54578-1-II
    RCW 49.17.060 requires that employers comply with two distinct duties. Afoa v. Port of
    Seattle, 
    176 Wn.2d 460
    , 470, 
    296 P.3d 800
     (2013). First, RCW 49.17.060(1) establishes a
    general duty to furnish a workplace that is “free from recognized hazards that are causing or
    likely to cause serious injury or death to [their] employees.” Id. at 470. Second, RCW
    49.17.060(2) establishes a specific duty for employers to “comply with the rules, regulations, and
    orders promulgated under [WISHA].” Id. at 471. This second duty applies to “any employee