In re the Marriage of Daneille Dickson & Craig Dickson ( 2014 )
[…] contrary to RCW 26.09.090 for various reasons. According to Mr. Dickson, the parties
    did not have a long-term marriage. Ms. Dickson has marketable skills. Ms. Dickson is
    financially able to provide for herself and is supported by her cohabitating boyfriend.
    She continues to live the same, if not better, lifestyle. Mr. Dickson does not have the
    ability to pay. Mr. Dickson claims legal error because the trial court refused to consider
    the income ofMs. Dickson's boyfriend as support to Ms. Dickson before assessing
    spousal maintenance upon Mr. Dickson.
    RCW 26.09.090 controls awards of spousal maintenance. The statute reads, in
    relevant part:
    (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ... , the court may grant a
    maintenance order for either spouse. . .. The maintenance order shall be in
    such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without
    regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including but
    not limited to:
    (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including
    separate or community property apportioned to him or her, and his or her
    ability to meet his or her needs independently, including the extent to which
    a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for
    that party;
    (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to
    enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his
    or her skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances;
    6
    No.30459-1-II1
    In re Marriage 0/Dickson
    (c) The standard of living established during the marriage or
    domestic partnership;
    (d) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership;
    (e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial
    obligations of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance;
    and
    (t) The ability of the spouse or domestic partner from whom
    maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and financial
    obligations while meeting those of the spouse or domestic partner
    seeking maintenance ..
    We review the trial court's decision on an award of maintenance for abuse of
    discretion. In re Marriage o/Zahm, 138 Wn.2d 213,226-27,978 P.2d 498 (1999). "An