In re the Marriage of Daneille Dickson & Craig Dickson ( 2014 )
[…] In re Marriage ofDickson
    Regan. Jordan was no longer the subject of child support, since he received
    postsecondary education support.
    Chapter 26.19 RCW directs a specific process a trial court must follow before
    entering an order of child support. The first step is to set the basic child support
    obligation based on the parents' combined monthly net income and the number and ages
    ofthe children. RCW 26.19.011(1), .020; In re Marriage ofMcCausland, 159 Wn.2d
    607,611, 152 PJd 1013 (2007). The obligation amount is determined from an economic
    table. RCW 26.19.020. The per child amount is reduced with multiple children in the
    family. RCW 26.19.020. When the combined monthly income of both parents exceeds
    $12,000 the court "may exceed the presumptive amount of support set for combined
    monthly net incomes of twelve thousand dollars." RCW 26.19.020.
    Our trial court used the economic table to calculate the basic support obligation for
    Regan at $1,844.00. This is the highest amount for a one-child family, with parents
    having a combined monthly income of$12,000.00. Mr.