In re the Marriage of Daneille Dickson & Craig Dickson ( 2014 )
[…] Because the trial court intended to rely on the economic table and because both children
    received support, the trial court should have relied on the column for a two-child family.
    As set forth in Daubert, the proper recourse is to remand for recalculation based on two
    children receiving support.
    ISSUE III. Tuition Expenses for Regan
    Mr. Dickson next contends the trial court erred when ordering him to pay Regan's
    14
    No. 30459-1-111
    In re Marriage 0/Dickson
    entire private school tuition. RCW 26.19.080(3) provides Mr. Dickson solace and reads,
    in part, "[S]pecial child rearing expenses, such as tuition ... are not included in the
    economic table. These expenses shall be shared by the parents in the same proportion as
    the basic child support obligation." But, under subsection (4), "The court may exercise
    its discretion to determine the necessity for and the reasonableness of all amounts ordered
    in excess of the basic child support obligation."
    As a result of the mandatory language in RCW 26.19.080(3), early cases held that