The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 22 of the Washington State Constitution guarantee the right to trial by an impartial jury. State v. Latham.
100 Wash. 2d 59, 62-63,
667 P.2d 56(1983). RCW 2.36.110 and CrR 6.5 also protect the right to an impartial jury. While RCW 2.36.110 "provides the grounds for which the court may dismiss a juror," CrR 6.5 sets forth the procedures under which an excused juror is replaced. State v. Depaz.
165 Wash. 2d 842, 852,
204 P.3d 217(2009); see also State v. Rafav,
168 Wash. App. 734, 821,
285 P.3d 83(2012) ("RCW 2.36.110 governs the removal of jurors."). Pursuant to RCW 2.36.110, a judge has a duty "to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, ... or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service." CrR 6.5 states, "If at any time before submission of the case to the jury a juror is found unable to perform the duties the court shall order the juror discharged."