State Of Washington v. Maurice Vanthrower ( 2014 )
[…] delay." There is a strong presumption that courts are to be open at all stages of
    14 State v. Warren, 
    165 Wash. 2d 17
    , 28, 
    195 P.3d 940
    (2008); State v.
    Johnson, 
    124 Wash. 2d 57
    , 77, 
    873 P.2d 514
    (1994).
    15 State v. Sublett, 
    176 Wash. 2d 58
    , 70, 
    292 P.3d 715
    (2012).
    16 U.S. Const, amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall
    enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury."); Wash. Const.
    art. I, § 22 ("In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear
    and defend in person, or by counsel        [and] to have a speedy public trial by an
    impartial jury.").
    -10-
    NO. 69950-4-1/11
    trial.17 The right to a public trial extends to the voir dire of prospective jurors.18 In
    those cases where a Washington appellate court has found an improper closure
    during jury selection, the trial court conducted discussions with and/or dismissed