In Re The Detention Of S.c. ( 2014 )
[…] S.C. appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    RCW 71.05.340(1) authorizes the court to conditionally release a
    committed person who, in the opinion of the mental health treatment provider,
    can be appropriately served by outpatient treatment.         When considering a
    petition for conditional release, the court must determine at a hearing "whether or
    not the person may be conditionally released without substantial danger to other
    persons, or substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public
    safety or security."    RCW 71.05.340(1 )(b).    "If the court disapproves of the
    conditional release, it may do so only on the basis of substantial evidence."
    RCW 71.05.340(1 )(b).
    The mental health treatment provider may petition the court to revoke an
    order for conditional release on the following grounds:
    (i) A conditionally released person is failing to adhere to the
    terms and conditions of his or her release;
    (ii) Substantial deterioration in a conditionally released
    person's functioning has occurred;
    No. 70410-9-1/5
    (iii) There is evidence of substantial decompensation with a
    reasonable probability that the decompensation can be reversed by
    further inpatient treatment; or
    (iv) The person poses a likelihood of serious harm.
    RCW 71.05.340(3)(a). At a hearing on the petition, the court determines whether
    any of the grounds have been met, and if so, "whether the terms of conditional
    release should be modified or the person should be returned to the facility."
    RCW 71.05.340(3)(d).       According to RCW 71.05.340(5), "The grounds and
    procedures for revocation of less restrictive alternative treatment shall be the
    same as those set forth in this section for conditional release."
    Where, as here, a trial court has weighed the evidence, our review is
    limited to determining whether substantial evidence supports the findings, and if
    so, whether the findings support the court's conclusions of law and judgment, jn
    reDet.ofA.S.. 
    91 Wn. 146