State Of Washington v. Frank Earl Youell ( 2014 )
[…] and to frisk Youell. The request to frisk was a seizure under Harrington. But, the officers'
    request to frisk Youell was justified by safety concerns. So, even though Youell was
    seized when the officers asked to frisk him—rather than moments later when he was
    handcuffed, as the trial court concluded—the seizure was not unlawful and would not
    provide a basis to exclude the weapon. The trial court did not err in denying Youell's
    motion to suppress.
    10
    No. 72034-1-1/11
    II.      Legal Financial Obligations
    RCW 10.01.160(3) requires that "[i]n determining the amount and method of
    payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant
    and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." The trial court ordered
    Youell to pay $1,300 in legal financial obligations (LFOs). The court also entered a
    boilerplate finding stating that:
    The court has considered the total amount owing, the defendant's past, present