Dependency Of: K.l.c., 05/26/03, Dshs, Resp v. Nicole Cadiente, App ( 2014 )
[…] children. This clearly demonstrates that she is not capable of
    adequately caring for her children.
    The court found that all three children were dependent.
    On September 3, 2013, the disposition hearing was held. The court
    ordered the children removed from Cadiente's care. This appeal followed.
    FINDING OF DEPENDENCY
    Cadiente assigns error to the finding of dependency.
    To declare a child dependent, a court must find by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the child meets one of the statutory definitions of dependency.
    RCW 13.34.110; In re Welfare of Key. 
    119 Wn.2d 600
    , 612, 
    836 P.2d 200
    (1992), cert, denied, 
    507 U.S. 927
     (1993). In this case, the children were found
    dependent as that term is defined in RCW 13.34.030(6)(c): a child is dependent
    where the child "has no parent, guardian, or custodian capable of adequately
    caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a
    danger of substantial damage to the child's psychological or physical
    development."
    We will affirm an order of dependency so long as substantial evidence
    supports the court's findings of fact and the findings support the conclusions of
    law. In re Dependencv of M.S.D., 
    144 Wn. App. 468
    , 478, 
    182 P.3d 978
     (2008).