State of Washington v. Matthew Simon Garoutte ( 2013 )
[…] 175 Wn.2d 287
    , 312, 
    290 P.3d 43
    (2012) (citing Taylor v. Louisiana, 
    419 U.S. 522
    ,526,
    95 S. Ct. 692
    ,
    42 L. Ed. 2d 690
    (1975)), petition/or review filed, No. 12-9685 (U.S. Apr. 5,2013). To ensure this right, a
    juror will be excused for cause if his views would prevent or substantially impair the
    performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath.
    State v. Brett, 
    126 Wn.2d 136
    , 157,
    892 P.2d 29
     (1995). A challenge for cause may be
    based upon either actual or implied bias. RCW 4.44.170; State v. Cho, 
    108 Wn. App. 315
    ,324,
    30 P.3d 496
     (2001).
    Implied bias is presumed from the factual circumstances. State v. Noltie, 
    116 Wn.2d 831
    , 838, 
    809 P.2d 190
     (1991); see RCW 4.44.180. Actual bias is "the existence
    of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or to either party,
    6
    No. 30651-8-111
    State v. Garoutte
    which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and
    without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging." RCW 4.44.170(2).
    '''Prejudice' is defined as '[a] forejudgment; bias; partiality; preconceived opinion. A
    leaning towards one side of a cause for some reason other than a conviction of its
    justice.'" State v. Alires, 
    92 Wn. App. 931
    , 937, 
    966 P.2d 935