Seth Layman And Molly Layman v. 21st Century North America Insurance Co. ( 2014 )
[…] facts that sufficiently rebut the moving party's contentions and disclose that a
    genuine issue of a material fact exists.12
    The denial of a summary judgment "has no preclusive effect on further
    proceedings . . . . It does not end proceedings, but rather permits them to
    proceed. The denial of a summary judgment motion is not a final order that can
    be appealed."13
    ANALYSIS
    The trial court accepted 21st Century's argument that it had fully complied
    with the statute it claimed controls this case, RCW 48.18.292, titled "Refusal to
    renew private automobile insurance by insurer—Change in amount of premium
    or deductibles." (Boldface omitted.) The Laymans make 11 assignments of error
    to the dismissal of their claims. These include claims that (1) RCW 48.18.291
    instead of RCW 48.18.292 applies, (2) 21st Century cannot comply with RCW