Seth Layman And Molly Layman v. 21st Century North America Insurance Co. ( 2014 )
[…] 170 Wash. App. 594
    , 605, 
    287 P.3d 610
    (2012)
    (citing Zimnv v. Lovric. 
    59 Wash. App. 737
    , 739, 
    801 P.2d 259
    (1990)); Roth v. Bell,
    
    24 Wash. App. 92
    , 104, 
    600 P.2d 602
    (1979)); RAP 2.2(a).
    No. 70540-7-1/8
    receive electronically.   Because we agree with the Laymans that the record
    shows a genuine issue of material fact about what documents they agreed to
    receive electronically, we reverse and remand without deciding many of the
    issues they present.
    As a threshold matter, we agree with 21st Century that RCW 48.18.292
    instead of RCW 48.18.291 applies to this case.
    RCW 48.18.291(1) states:
    A contract of insurance predicated wholly or in part upon the use of a
    private passenger automobile may not be terminated by cancellation by
    the insurer until at least twenty days after mailing written notice of
    cancellation to the named insured at the latest address filed with the
    insurer by or on behalf of the named insured, accompanied by the reason
    therefor. If cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, or is within the first
    thirty days after the contract has been in effect, at least ten days['] notice
    of cancellation, accompanied by the reason therefor, shall be given. In
    case of a contract evidenced by a written binder which has been delivered
    to the insured, if the binder contains a clearly stated expiration date, no
    additional notice of cancelation or nonrenewal is required.[14]
    In Safeco Insurance Co. v. Irish.15 the court explained that the term
    "cancellation" "refers to a unilateral act of the insurer terminating coverage during
    the policy term."      The court determined that neither RCW 48.18.291 nor