State v. Teuber , 19 Wash. App. 651 ( 1978 )
[…] RCW 9.11.020(4). It makes no difference that Teuber was not later charged with that offense. State ex rel. Fong v. Superior Court, 29 Wn.2d 601, 188 P.2d 125 (1948). The arrest was legal, and the jury verdict on the charge of resisting a public officer is supported by substantial evidence.

    The next question is whether the conviction for hit-and-run must be set aside as not supported by the evidence. RCW 46.52.020 provides:

    Duty in case of injury to or death of person or damage to attended vehicle or other property.
    ...
    (2) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person or damage to other property shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible and shall forthwith return to, and in any event shall remain at, the scene of such accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of subdivision (3) of this section; every such stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary;
    (3) Unless otherwise provided in subsection (6) of this section the driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person or damage to other property shall give his name, address and vehicle license number and shall exhibit his vehicle driver's license to any person struck or injured or the driver or any occupant of, or any person attending, any such vehicle collided with and shall render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying or the making of arrangements for the carrying of such person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or if such carrying is requested by the injured person or on his behalf. Under no circumstances shall the rendering of assistance or other compliance with the provisions of this subsection be evidence of the liability of any driver for such accident;
    *657 (4) Any person failing to stop or to comply with any of the requirements of subdivision (3) of this section under said circumstances shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment for not less than thirty days nor more than one year or by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than five hundred dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment: Provided, That this provision shall not apply to any person injured or incapacitated by such accident to