The Boeing Company v. Dli ( 2014 )
[…] 147 Wash. 2d 213
    , 216-17, 
    53 P.3d 504
    (2002).
    5WR 
    Enters.. 147 Wash. 2d at 217
    (citing former RCW 51.04.030 (1998)).
    6WR 
    Enters.. 147 Wash. 2d at 216-17
    (citing ch. 51.32 RCW).
    7 
    Johnson. 95 Wash. 2d at 742
    .
    8 Mclndoe v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 
    144 Wash. 2d 252
    , 257, 
    26 P.3d 903
    (2001) (citing former RCW 51.32.060 (1993)).
    9 Alternatively, a self-insured employer may file a bond or an assignment
    of an account or may purchase an annuity to cover the costs of the required
    pension benefits. RCW 51.44.070(2); see also RCW 51.44.140.
    -4-
    NO. 69759-5-1 / 5
    RCW 51.36.010(4) allows the supervisor of industrial insurance to
    authorize medical benefits for a pensioned worker "when such medical and
    surgical treatment is deemed necessary by the supervisor of industrial insurance
    to protect such worker's life or provide for the administration of medical and
    therapeutic measures including payment of prescription medications." Here, the
    Department awarded Doss postpension medical treatment for her asthma.
    Washington's workers' compensation system includes a special fund
    called the "second injury fund." This "fund encourages employers to hire and