The Boeing Company v. Dli ( 2014 )
[…] compensation costs for employers who hire workers with preexisting disabling
    conditions to make those costs comparable to those for workers without
    preexisting disabling conditions. A contrary result would provide an economic
    disincentive to hiring previously disabled workers.
    23 RCW 51.16.120(1).
    -8-
    NO. 69759-5-1 / 9
    Boeing also asserts that requiring it to pay Doss's postpension medical
    treatment costs would constitute a double assessment on Boeing and a windfall
    to the Department.     RCW 51.44.040(3) imposed on self-insured employers
    assessments for the second injury fund "pursuant to rules and regulations
    promulgated by the director to ensure that self-insurers shall pay to such fund in
    the proportion that the payments made from such fund on account of claims
    made against self-insurers bears to the total sum of payments from such fund."
    WAC 296-15-221 (4)(a) requires each self-insured employer to submit to the
    Department
    [c]omplete and accurate quarterly reports summarizing worker
    hours and claim costs paid the previous quarter. . .. This report is