The Boeing Company v. Dli ( 2014 )
[…] Pub. Emp't
    Relations Comm'n. 
    119 Wash. 2d 504
    , 507, 
    833 P.2d 381
    (1992)).
    20 Tiger 
    Oil. 88 Wash. App. at 931
    (citing 
    Pasco, 119 Wash. 2d at 507
    ).
    21 Tiger 
    Oil. 88 Wash. App. at 931
    (citing Cowiche Canyon Conservancy v.
    Boslev. 
    118 Wash. 2d 801
    , 815, 
    828 P.2d 549
    (1992)).
    22 Tiger 
    Oil. 88 Wash. App. at 930
    (citing Franklin County Sheriff's Office v.
    Sellers. 
    97 Wash. 2d 317
    , 325-26, 
    646 P.2d 113
    (1982)).
    -7-
    NO. 69759-5-1 / 8
    The plain language of RCW 51.16.120(1) requires a self-insured employer
    to pay "only the accident cost which would have resulted solely from the further
    injury or disease, had there been no preexisting disability." The second injury
    fund pays "[t]he difference between the charge thus assessed to such employer
    at the time of the further injury or disease and the total cost of the pension
    reserve."23 Thus, the statute requires Boeing to pay only the costs necessitated
    solely by Doss's industrial exposure and no more. The Department makes no
    claim that Doss's need for postpension medical care resulted solely from
    chemical exposure at Boeing.