The Boeing Company v. Dli ( 2014 )
[…] that makes recovery too difficult will discourage an employer from hiring a
    previously disabled worker.12
    10 Crown. Cork & Seal v. Smith. 
    171 Wash. 2d 866
    , 873, 
    259 P.3d 151
    (2011).
    11 Crown. Cork & 
    Seal. 171 Wash. 2d at 873
    (citing Jussila v. Dep't of Labor
    & Indus 
    59 Wash. 2d 772
    , 778-79, 
    370 P.2d 582
    (1962)).
    R Puqet Sound Energy. Inc. v. Lee. 
    149 Wash. App. 866
    , 880, 
    205 P.3d 979
    (2009) (citing 
    Jussila. 59 Wash. 2d at 779
    ).
    -5-
    NO. 69759-5-1 / 6
    RCW 51.44.040(1) provides that the second injury fund "shall be used
    only for the purpose of defraying charges against it as provided in RCW
    51.16.120 [distribution of further accident cost] and 51.32.250 [job modification],
    as now or hereafter amended."13 RCW 51.16.120(1) states,
    Whenever a worker has a previous bodily disability from any
    previous injury or disease, whether known or unknown to the