Cannabis Action Coalition v. City Of Kent ( 2014 )
[…] arrested, prosecuted, or subject to other criminal sanctions or civil
    consequences, for possession, manufacture, or delivery of, or for possession
    with intent to manufacture or deliver, cannabis under state law, or have real or
    personal property seized or forfeited for possession, manufacture, or delivery of,
    or for possession with intent to manufacture or deliver, cannabis under state law,
    and investigating peace officers and law enforcement agencies may not be held
    civilly liable for failure to seize cannabis in this circumstance.
    RCW 69.51 A. 040.
    4 This section is now codified as RCW 69.51A.043(1), which states, "A qualifying patient
    ordesignated provider who is not registered with the registry established in *section 901 of this
    act may raise the affirmative defense."
    5 Now codified as RCW 69.51 A.085, this section provides:
    No. 70396-0-1 (consol. with No. 69457-0-l)/5
    § 403. Furthermore, even though the bill purported to legalize medical marijuana
    for registered patients and providers, it nevertheless granted authority to