4105 1st Avenue South Investments v. Green Depot Wa Pacific Coast ( 2014 )
[…] landlord.
    No. 68753-1-1/3
    2-01450-7 SEA. In the answer to the unlawful detainer action, Green Depot denied the
    claim for past due rent of $106,194.01 and that 4105 was entitled to a writ of restitution.
    On January 27, 4105 filed a separate cause of action against Green Depot
    alleging breach of the lease agreement and requesting an award for $106,194.01 in
    unpaid rent and damages, King County Superior Court Case No. 12-2-03517-2 SEA.
    At the show cause hearing on February 24, the court set the unlawful detainer
    action for an expedited trial. RCW 59.12.130 states that "[wjhenever an issue of fact is
    presented by the pleadings it must be tried by a jury." The court scheduled the trial date
    for March 26, four days after the end of the lease. The attorney representing 4105 told
    the court that 4105 had another tenant "lined up" to move into the space, and expressed