State v. Flake , 76 Wash. App. 174 ( 1994 )
[…] George, 67 Wn. App. 217, 834 P.2d 664 (1992), review denied, 120 Wn.2d 1023 (1993) and State v. Warren, 63 Wn. App. 477, 820 P.2d 65 (1991), review denied, 118 Wn.2d 1030 (1992).

    [4] At page 1 of his reply brief, Flake implies that in the context of "same criminal conduct", intent involves mens rea. It does not. Intent in this context means the offender's objective criminal purpose in committing the crime. In re Holmes, 69 Wn. App. 282, 290, 848 P.2d 754 (1993).

    [5] "Hit and run injury accident" is defined by RCW 46.52.020(1), which reads in part:

    "A driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury to or death of any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to, and in every event remain at, the scene of such accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of subsection (3) of this section [i.e., giving his name, address, insurance information, etc.] ...".

    [6] RCW 46.61.522(1) defines vehicular assault as follows:

    "A person is guilty of vehicular assault if he operates or drives any vehicle: