Jeff Kirby, Apps. v. State Of Wa, Dept Of Employment Security, Resp. ( 2014 )
[…] to show an intentional or substantial disregard of the employer's
    interest.
    Our appellate courts have held that an employee acts with willful disregard of an
    employer's interest when the employee "(1) is aware of his employer's interest;
    (2) knows or should have known that certain conduct jeopardizes that interest;
    but (3) nonetheless intentionally performs the act, willfully disregarding its
    3 RCW 34.05.570(3)(d),(e),(i).
    4 Everett Concrete Prods. Inc. v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.. 
    109 Wash. 2d 819
    , 823,
    748P.2d 1112(1988).
    5 RCW 34.05.570(3)(e); 
    Smith. 155 Wash. App. at 32
    .
    No. 69807-9-1/10
    consequences."6
    RCW 50.04.294(2) provides that the following acts are considered
    misconduct because they "signify a willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title,
    and interests of the employer or a fellow employee:"
    (a) Insubordination showing a deliberate, willful, or
    purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable directions or instructions
    of the employer;
    (b) Repeated inexcusable tardiness following warnings by
    the employer;
    (c) Dishonesty related to employment, including but not