Jeff Kirby, Apps. v. State Of Wa, Dept Of Employment Security, Resp. ( 2014 )
[…] 163 Wash. App. 1
    , 6, 
    259 P.3d 1111
    (2011).
    2 RCW 34.05.570(1 )(a); Smith v. Emp't Sec. Dep't. 
    155 Wash. App. 24
    , 32, 
    226 P.3d 263
    (2010).
    8
    No. 69807-9-1 / 9
    commissioner's decision if it is based on an error of law, substantial evidence
    does not support the decision, or it was arbitrary or capricious.3 We review
    questions of law de novo and give substantial weight to the agency's
    interpretation of the statutes it administers.4 We review findings of fact for
    substantial evidence in light ofthe whole record.5
    RCW 50.20.066(1) provides: "An individual shall be disqualified from
    benefits ... [if] he or she has been discharged or suspected for misconduct
    connected with his or her work      " RCW 50.04.294(1) defines "misconduct" as
    follows:
    "Misconduct" includes, but is not limited to, the following conduct by
    a claimant:
    (a) Willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and
    interests of the employer or a fellow employee;