State of Washington v. Ronald Frank Hender ( 2014 )
[…] RP at 21.
    LAW AND ANALYSIS
    We address whether the sentencing court erred when imposing a standard sentence
    instead of a DOSA. Ronald Hender argues that a court must grant a DOSA sentence to a
    nonviolent drug offender ifhe meets the seven factors enumerated in RCW 9.94A.660(l).
    He claims he met those eligibility requirements, and the trial court denied his request
    without considering the requirements. Ronald Hender argues the trial court's ruling
    constitutes a failure to exercise discretion, a form of error.
    RCW 9.94A.660, a section of the historic Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA),
    allows alternative sentences for drug offenders. The statute reads, in part:
    (1) An offender is eligible for the special drug offender sentencing
    alternative if:
    (a) The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a violent
    offense or sex offense and the violation does not involve a sentence
    enhancement under RCW 9.94A.533(3) or (4);
    (b) The offender is convicted of a felony that is not a felony
    driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug under
    RCW 46.61.502(6) or felony physical control of a vehicle while under the
    influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug under RCW 46.61.504(6);
    (c) The offender has no current or prior convictions for a sex
    offense at any time or violent offense within ten years before conviction of
    3
    No. 31356-5-III
    State v. Hender
    the current offense, in this state, another state, or the United States;
    Cd) For a violation of the Unifonn Controlled Substances Act
    under chapter 69.50 RCW or a criminal solicitation to commit such a
    violation under chapter 9A.28 RCW, the offense involved only a small
    quantity of the particular controlled substance as determined by the
    judge upon consideration of such factors as the weight, purity, packaging,
    sale price, and street value of the controlled substance;
    (e) The offender has not been found by the United States attorney
    general to be subject to a deportation detainer or order and does not
    become subject to a deportation.order during the period of the sentence;
    (f) The end of the standard sentence range for the current offense
    is greater than one year; and
    (g) The offender has not received a drug offender sentencing
    alternative more than once in the prior ten years before the current
    offense.
    (2) A motion for a special drug offender sentencing alternative
    may be made by the court, the offender, or the state.