Estate Of Calvin H. Evans, Sr., App. v. Sharon Eaden, Vicki Sansing, Res. ( 2014 )
[…] death of the decedent. RCW 11.84.020. The chapter is to "be construed broadly to effect
    the policy of this state that no person shall be allowed to profit by his or her own wrong,
    wherever committed." RCW 11.84.900. In July 2009, the legislature expanded the scope
    of the slayer statute to include financial abusers as well as slayers. Laws of 2009, ch.
    525, §§ 1-17. "Abuser" is defined as "any person who participates, either as a principal
    or an accessory before the fact, in the willful and unlawful financial exploitation of a
    vulnerable adult." RCW 11.84.010(1).
    The statute provides for the disposition of property if a beneficiary is found to be a
    slayer or abuser. RCW 11.84.020 specifies that "[n]o slayer or abuser shall in any way
    acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent, but
    such property shall pass as provided in the sections following." (Emphasis added.) The
    following section in the statute provides that "[t]he slayer or abuser shall be deemed to
    have predeceased the decedent as to property which would have passed from the
    decedent or his or her estate to the slayer or abuser." RCW 11.84.030 (emphasis added).