Estate Of Calvin H. Evans, Sr., App. v. Sharon Eaden, Vicki Sansing, Res. ( 2014 )
[…] whether the litigation resulted in a substantial benefit to the estate. In re Estate of Black,
    
    116 Wash. App. 476
    , 490, 
    66 P.3d 670
    (2003), affd, 
    152 Wash. 2d 152
    . In Niehenke, the
    Washington Supreme Court held that it is inappropriate to assess fees against an estate
    when the litigation benefits only certain rival beneficiaries to the 
    estate. 117 Wash. 2d at 648
    . Such an award would unfairly penalize the beneficiaries not involved in the litigation.
    14
    However, the legislature amended RCW 11.96A.150(1) in 2007 to add the
    sentence, "In exercising its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and
    all factors that it deems to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not
    include whether the litigation benefits the estate or trust involved." Laws of 2007, ch.
    475, § 5 (emphasis added). Based on this amendment, the continuing vitality of the
    substantial benefit requirement is questionable.
    Furthermore, the Niehenke court did not hold that attorney fees could never be
    appropriately awarded against an