Estate Of Calvin H. Evans, Sr., App. v. Sharon Eaden, Vicki Sansing, Res. ( 2014 )
[…] antilapse statute to prevent this, in derogation of the common law. |d. "This is said to be
    a recognition of a natural and instinctive concern for the welfare of those in a testator's
    bloodline." In re Estate of Allmond. 
    10 Wash. App. 869
    , 871, 
    520 P.2d 1388
    (1974).
    Under chapter 11.84 RCW—the slayer statute—a slayer cannot benefit from the
    death of the decedent. RCW 11.84.020. The chapter is to "be construed broadly to effect
    the policy of this state that no person shall be allowed to profit by his or her own wrong,
    wherever committed." RCW 11.84.900. In July 2009, the legislature expanded the scope
    of the slayer statute to include financial abusers as well as slayers. Laws of 2009, ch.
    525, §§ 1-17. "Abuser" is defined as "any person who participates, either as a principal
    or an accessory before the fact, in the willful and unlawful financial exploitation of a
    vulnerable adult." RCW 11.84.010(1).
    The statute provides for the disposition of property if a beneficiary is found to be a
    slayer or abuser. RCW 11.84.020 specifies that "[n]o slayer or abuser shall in any way