Estate Of Calvin H. Evans, Sr., App. v. Sharon Eaden, Vicki Sansing, Res. ( 2014 )
[…] that treating an abuser as predeceased would trigger the antilapse statute.             The
    legislature could have specified that the abuser's descendants were also disinherited. It
    did not do so.
    Legislative history supports our conclusion that the legislature intended for the
    antilapse statute to apply. The slayer statute was adopted in 1955. Laws of 1955, ch.
    141. The final bill signed into law was practically a verbatim copy of a model slayer statute
    proposed by John Wade in 1936.          J. Gordon Gose & Joseph W. Hawley, Probate
    3 Except, RCW 11.84.170(2) gives trial courts discretion to allow an abuser, but
    not a slayer, "to acquire or receive an interest in property or any other benefit described
    in this chapter in any manner the court deems equitable." In doing so, the court may
    consider (1) various elements of the decedent's dispositive scheme; (2) the decedent's
    likely intent given the totality of the circumstances; and (3) the degree of harm resulting
    from the abuser's financial exploitation of the decedent. RCW 11.84.170(2).