Estate Of Calvin H. Evans, Sr., App. v. Sharon Eaden, Vicki Sansing, Res. ( 2014 )
[…] slayer or abuser. RCW 11.84.020 specifies that "[n]o slayer or abuser shall in any way
    acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent, but
    such property shall pass as provided in the sections following." (Emphasis added.) The
    following section in the statute provides that "[t]he slayer or abuser shall be deemed to
    have predeceased the decedent as to property which would have passed from the
    decedent or his or her estate to the slayer or abuser." RCW 11.84.030 (emphasis added).
    RCW 11.84.040 then states that "[property which would have passed to or for the benefit
    of the slayer or abuser by devise or legacy from the decedent shall be distributed as if he
    or she had predeceased the decedent." (Emphasis added.)
    This statutory language is unambiguous and provides an express method for
    distributing an abuser's inheritance. If a beneficiary is found to be an abuser, he or she
    8
    No. 70210-6-1/9
    is deemed to predecease the testator.