Rocio Trujillo v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] promissory note.113 In view of our analysis detailed earlier in this opinion, we
    reject the argument that these comments by only two legislators show legislative
    intent contrary to what we discussed previously in this opinion.
    In sum, the Wells Fargo beneficiary declaration in this case is sufficient to
    comply with RCW61.24.030(7)(a).
    110 id, (citing RCW 61.24.163).
    111 RCW 61.24.163(5).
    112RCW61.24.163(5)(c).
    113 Reply Brief of Appellant at 7-11.
    28
    No. 70592-0-1/29
    RCW61.24.030(7)(b)
    Trujillo next argues that the requirements of RCW 61.24.030(7)(b) were
    not met.114 We disagree.
    RCW 61.24.030(7)(b) states:
    Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW
    61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary's
    declaration as evidence of proof required under this
    subsection,[115]
    RCW 61.24.010(4) provides that a "trustee or successor trustee has a
    duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor."
    Here, Trujillo fails to substantiate that there was any breach of any duty by
    NWTS under RCW 61.24.010(4).