Rocio Trujillo v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] Fargo must prove that it is the owner of her delinquent note. None are
    persuasive.
    Trujillo argues that the idea that the beneficiary, note holder, and note
    owner are the same person "permeates" the Deeds of Trust Act.102 She points to
    a number of provisions to support this argument.103 Nothing about these
    citations undercuts our conclusion that owner and holder are not legally
    synonymous terms for purposes of this act.
    100 id,
    101 |d_
    102
    Reply Brief of Appellant at 4-7.
    103 id, (citing RCW 61.24.040(2); RCW 61.24.070(2); RCW 61.24.163;
    RCW 61.24.005(2), (7); RCW 61.24.020).
    26
    No. 70592-0-1/27
    First, she cites RCW 61.24.040(2) and the language in the notice of
    foreclosure form.104 It states, "The attached Notice of Trustee's Sale is a
    consequence of default(s) in the obligation to           , the Beneficiary of your
    Deed of Trust and owner of the obligation secured thereby."105 This form is
    nothing more than that. It does not state the law. Our discussion earlier in this
    opinion extensively discusses the controlling law. In any event, the statute states
    that the form need only be "substantially" followed.106