Rocio Trujillo v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] First, she cites RCW 61.24.040(2) and the language in the notice of
    foreclosure form.104 It states, "The attached Notice of Trustee's Sale is a
    consequence of default(s) in the obligation to           , the Beneficiary of your
    Deed of Trust and owner of the obligation secured thereby."105 This form is
    nothing more than that. It does not state the law. Our discussion earlier in this
    opinion extensively discusses the controlling law. In any event, the statute states
    that the form need only be "substantially" followed.106
    Second, Trujillo cites RCW 61.24.070(2), which states who may bid at a
    trustee's sale.107 It states, "The trustee shall, at the request of the beneficiary,
    credit toward the beneficiary's bid all or any part of the monetary obligations
    secured by the deed of trust."108 Trujillo argues that this "type of bid would not be
    possible if the 'beneficiary' of the DOT was not the 'owner' of the debt obligation
    secured by the DOT."109 This argument makes no sense. As we made clear