Rocio Trujillo v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] comply with RCW61.24.030(7)(a).
    110 id, (citing RCW 61.24.163).
    111 RCW 61.24.163(5).
    112RCW61.24.163(5)(c).
    113 Reply Brief of Appellant at 7-11.
    28
    No. 70592-0-1/29
    RCW61.24.030(7)(b)
    Trujillo next argues that the requirements of RCW 61.24.030(7)(b) were
    not met.114 We disagree.
    RCW 61.24.030(7)(b) states:
    Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty under RCW
    61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely on the beneficiary's
    declaration as evidence of proof required under this
    subsection,[115]
    RCW 61.24.010(4) provides that a "trustee or successor trustee has a
    duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor."
    Here, Trujillo fails to substantiate that there was any breach of any duty by
    NWTS under RCW 61.24.010(4). Accordingly, NWTS was entitled to rely on this
    Wells Fargo declaration, as the plain words of the statute provide.