Cindy Alexander, Appellants/cross-resp. v. Gary Sanford, Respondents/cross-app. ( 2014 )
[…] (1980), does not stand for this proposition. The court in deElche held that in cases of
    separate liability, a plaintiff may recover from the defendant's community property if the
    defendant's separate property is insufficient to satisfy the judgment. 95 Wn.2d at 246.
    -51 -
    No. 69637-8-1/52
    pursuant to RCW 4.84.185. This is so, they assert, because Homeowners'
    complaint was clearly frivolous, as Homeowners knew that the statutory limitation
    periods on their claims had long since expired. Our resolution of the issues in
    this appeal belies that assertion.
    RCW 4.84.185 reads, in pertinent part, "In any civil action, the court . . .
    may, upon written findings by the judge that the action . . . was frivolous and
    advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the
    prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in
    opposing such action." We review a trial court's decision under RCW 4.84.185
    for an abuse of discretion. Rhinehart v. Seattle Times. 
    59 Wn. App. 332
    , 339-40,
    
    798 P.2d 1155
     (1990). "A frivolous action is one that cannot be supported by
    any rational argument on the law or facts."