State Of Washington, App. v. Lg Display Co., Ltd., Res. ( 2014 )
[…] jurisdictional challenge to the State's alleged attempt to violate due process.
    The United States Supreme Court examines three elements to determine
    if personal jurisdiction satisfies due process:
    (1) that purposeful "minimum contacts" exist between the defendant
    and the forum state; (2) that the plaintiff's injuries "arise out of or
    relate to" those minimum contacts; and (3) that the exercise of
    jurisdiction be reasonable, that is, that jurisdiction be consistent
    with notions of "fair play and substantial justice."[25]
    21 RCW 19.86.020 states, "Unfair methods of competition and unfair or
    deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby
    declared unlawful."    The State does not claim that Washington can exercise
    general jurisdiction over LG Display.
    22 David-Ovtan, 171 Wn. App. at 798 (citing Yocum, 
    73 Wn. App. at 703
    ).
    Our Supreme Court applies a similar analysis to the CPA's long-arm provision,