Ray E. And Laurie Gabelein, Respondent's v. Diking District No. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] of the only acres that benefit. The trial court also awarded attorney's fees to the
    Gabeleins based on the District's pre-litigation misconduct for failing to follow the
    language in the 2011 Order. The trial court denied the District's motion for
    reconsideration. The District now appeals.
    DISCUSSION
    We review an order granting summary judgment de novo, engaging in the same
    inquiry as the trial court. Atherton Condo. Apartment-Owners Ass'n Bd. of Dir. v. Blume
    Dev. Co., 
    115 Wn.2d 506
    , 515-16, 
    799 P.2d 250
     (1990); CR 56(c). RCW 85.18.130
    provides that the trial court "shall determine whether the board has acted within its
    discretion and has correctly construed and applied the law." A trial court abuses its
    6
    No. 70527-0-1/7
    discretion if its decision is "manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds."
    Grandmaster Shenq-Yen Lu v. King County. 
    110 Wn. App. 92
    , 99, 
    38 P.2d 1040
     (2002).