Ray E. And Laurie Gabelein, Respondent's v. Diking District No. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] discretion and has correctly construed and applied the law." A trial court abuses its
    6
    No. 70527-0-1/7
    discretion if its decision is "manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds."
    Grandmaster Shenq-Yen Lu v. King County. 
    110 Wn. App. 92
    , 99, 
    38 P.2d 1040
     (2002).
    Statutory interpretation is a question of law reviewed de novo. Kustura v. Dep't of Labor
    and Indus.. 
    169 Wn.2d 81
    , 87, 
    233 P.3d 853
     (2010).
    As a preliminary matter, the parties dispute the proper scope of the record on
    review. RCW 85.18.110 requires the District to file "its certified transcript containing
    such portion of the roll as is subject to review, any written objections thereto filed with
    the board by the person reviewing before said roll was adopted, and a copy of the
    resolution adopting the roll." The District argues that judicial review pursuant to a writ of
    review under chapter 85.18 RCW is limited to the administrative record that was before
    the Board when it adopted the 2012 Roll. It contends that the trial court erred in