Ray E. And Laurie Gabelein, Respondent's v. Diking District No. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] owner showing a hypothetical assessment that would raise $1000 for comparative
    purposes only. The Board's process bears little substantive resemblance to this
    provision.
    The Board's method for defining continuous base benefits also leads to absurd
    results. Because this figure is expressed as percentage of the total benefited property
    multiplied by $1000, it will never exceed $1000. Yet in the Gabeleins' case, it resulted
    in an assessment that is dramatically higher than the supposed "continuous base
    benefit" of $201.37. Under this interpretation, RCW 85.18.030, which requires that
    continuous base benefits "shall in no instance exceed one hundred percent of the true
    and fair value of such property in money,. . ." is rendered practically meaningless.
    Notably, the Board's methodology resulted in a drainage assessment on a different
    parcel that actually exceeded its fair market value. Statutes should be construed to
    avoid results that are absurd and unconstitutional. Ryan v.