Ray E. And Laurie Gabelein, Respondent's v. Diking District No. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] benefit conferred by the District's drainage facilities, and materially exceeds the value of
    the only acres that benefit.
    The next question is whether chapter 85.18 RCW requires continuous base
    benefits to be calculated as the mathematical difference in the value of property before
    and after receiving the benefit of the District's facilities. In its 2011 letter opinion
    regarding the previous litigation, the trial court stated that "continuous base benefits" are
    a special benefit accruing to property as a result of a local improvement, and that "[t]he
    8 RCW 85.18.130 provides that "ifthe Board does not act within its discretion or fails to correctly
    construe and apply the law, the trial court may "change, confirm, correct, or modify the values of the
    property in question as shown upon the roll...." Because the Board's methodology for calculating
    continuous base benefits was fundamentally flawed, the trial court could not fix the problem simply by
    correcting the value for the Gabeleins' property. Based on the District'sassertion that the continuous