Ray E. And Laurie Gabelein, Respondent's v. Diking District No. 1 ( 2014 )
[…] diking assessments were spread over benefited properties within the district in
    proportion to the true and fair value of such properties.. .." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 622.
    Drainage assessments, however, continued to be levied in proportion to acreage.
    Then, in 1986, the District's three-member Board of Commissioners (Board)
    passed a resolution to set drainage benefits pursuant to chapter 85.18 RCW, as it had
    for diking benefits 26 years earlier.2 The Board determined that "[t]he continuous base
    1 RCW 85.05.090 provides that the petition to establish a new diking district shall set forth "the
    number of acres owned by each landowner, and the maximum amount of benefits per acre to be derived
    by each landowner set forth therein from the construction of said proposed improvement...."
    2Specifically, it determined that "the continuous base benefits which each of the properties on the
    roll of the district are receiving and will receive from the continued operation and functioning of the