State v. Knutz, 161 Wn. App. 395,407,253 P.3d 437 (2011); State v. Love,
80 Wash. App. 357,
908 P.2d 395(1996); State v. Fiallo-Lopez,
78 Wash. App. 717,899 P.2d 1294 (1995). We thus agree to hear Melinda Barrera's assignment of error, although this victory is pyrrhic in nature. Unanimity Jury Instruction Melinda Barrera and her codefendant were charged with second degree murder. 9 No. 31053-1-111 State v. Barrera The controlling statute is RCW 9A.32.050, which reads in pertinent part: (l) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person; or (b) He or she commits or attempts to commit any felony, including assault, other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(l)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants. The appeal concerns only subsection (b) of the statute.