In re the Marriage of James E. Parsons and Bobette C. Parsons ( 2014 )
[…] Bobette
    contends the trial court, based upon the holding in In re Marriage ofRockwell, 141 Wn.
    App. 235, 
    170 P.3d 572
    (2007), should have awarded greater maintenance in order to
    place James and her in roughly equal financial positions for the rest of their lives. We
    agree to reach the merits ofBobette's assignment of error.
    An award of maintenance is within the broad discretion of the trial court. In re
    Marriage ofTerry, 
    79 Wash. App. 866
    , 869, 
    905 P.2d 935
    (1995). RCW 26.09.090 guides
    that discretion and reads:
    (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ... , the court may grant a
    maintenance order for either spouse or either domestic partner. The
    maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as
    the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all
    relevant factors including but not limited to:
    (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance,
    including separate or community property apportioned to him or her, and
    6
    No. 32159-2-III
    In re Marriage ofParsons
    his or her ability to meet his or her needs independently, including the
    extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party
    includes a sum for that party;
    (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to
    enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his
    or her skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances;
    (c) The standard of living established during the marriage or
    domestic partnership;
    (d) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership;
    (e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial
    obligations of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance; and
    (f) The ability of the spouse or domestic partner from whom
    maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and financial obligations
    while meeting those of the spouse or domestic partner seeking
    maintenance.
    Under this provision, the only limitation placed upon the trial court's ability to award
    maintenance is that the amount and duration, considering all relevant factors, be just. In