In re the Marriage of James E. Parsons and Bobette C. Parsons ( 2014 )
[…] On remand, the trial court need not employ the above figures. But its calculation of
    13
    I
    I.
    No. 32159-2-II1
    In re Marriage ofParsons
    James' monthly income and the attendant child support worksheet must include each
    source of income listed in subsection (3) ofRCW 26.l9.071, for which the evidence
    clearly shows that the source of income exists. To exclude an entire category of income
    is a misapplication ofRCW 26.19.071(3).
    We further note that a trial court's categorical exclusion of a source, or sources, of
    income will rarely be harmless given RCW 26.19.080(1). That statute provides, "The
    basic child support obligation derived from the economic table shall be allocated between
    the parents based on each parent's share of the combined monthly net income." Thus,
    even when the parents' combined monthly net income exceeds the economic table in
    RCW 26.19.020, as is the case here, the relative increase in one party's income causes a
    formulaic increase in the portion of the basic child support obligation for which that party