State of Washington v. Allen Robert Trevino ( 2014 )
[…] system, although it proved invalid, nonetheless "gave fair notice of the risk of receiving
    such a sentence." 
    Id. The Pillatos
    court also concluded that the statute did not even
    operate retroactively in the context of a criminal defendant who had not yet entered a plea
    21
    No. 30721-2-111
    State v. Trevino
    or been tried, because entry of the plea or the trial is the precipitating event, and "[a]
    statute is not retroactive merely because it applies to conduct that predated its effective
    date." 
    Id. at 47l.
    The Pillatos court also addressed RCW 9.94A.345's provision that a sentence
    imposed under the SRA "shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when
    the current offense was committed," and concluded that it did not bar application of the
    2005 legislation to crimes committed before its enactment. The court pointed out that
    RCW 9 .94A.345 was enacted in response to its decision in State v. Cruz, 
    139 Wash. 2d 186
    ,
    
    985 P.2d 384