State of Washington v. Allen Robert Trevino ( 2014 )
[…] The statute provides an exclusive list of permissible aggravating factors. RCW
    20
    No. 30721-2-111
    State v. Trevino
    9.94A.530(2), (3). Aside from four factors listed in RCW 9.94A.530(2) that may be
    considered and imposed by the court, aggravating factors must be found by a jury. RCW
    9.94A.537(3). The aggravating factor imposed by the court in this case-that "[t]he
    defendant used his or her position of trust, confidence, or fiduciary responsibility to
    facilitate the commission of the current offense"-is among those that must be found by a
    jury. RCW 9.94A.535(3)(n).
    Because this aggravating circumstance was not enacted until 2005, Mr. Trevino-­
    relying on RCW 9.94A.345's provision that "[a]ny sentence imposed under this chapter
    shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was
    committed"-argues that RCW 9.94A.535(3)(n) cannot be applied to a crime he
    committed in 2003.
    This issue was resolved by the Washington Supreme Court in Pillatos. In Pillatos,
    the court observed that "[g]enerally, statutes, particularly criminal statutes, operate