Specifically, he contends that "continuance of the 72-hour hearing based on systemic overcrowding was not good cause and required dismissal." We hold that good cause existed, permitting the continuances beyond the 72-hour limit. Civil commitment statutes are construed strictly because they involve deprivation of liberty.3 "Where statutory language is plain and unambiguous, a statute's meaning must be derived from the wording of the statute itself."4 A court construes statutes as a whole to give effect to all of the language and to harmonize all provisions.5 RCW 71.05.240 sets forth provisions related to the probable cause hearing. RCW 71.05.240(1) states: If a petition is filed for fourteen day involuntary treatment or ninety days of less restrictive alternative treatment, the court shall hold a probable cause hearing within seventy-two hours of the initial detention of such person as determined in RCW 71.05.180. If requested by the detained person or his or her attorney, the hearing may be postponed for a period not to exceed forty-eight hours. The hearing may also be continued subject to the conditions set forth in RCW 71.05.210 or 3 InreDet.ofC.W.,
105 Wash. App. 718, 729,