Eric Hirst, V Growth Management Hearings Bd ( 2014 )
[…] Board found "the County has adopted an annual review process, allowed by the
    GMA as a discretionary action, to assess population growth and potential rural land
    discrepancies.    The County has voluntarily undertaken this monitoring and
    response process as provided in RCW 36.70A.215(7): 'Any other county planning
    under RCW 36.70A.040 may carry out the review, evaluation, and amendment
    programs and procedures as provided in this section.'"27
    This court only overturns the Board where one is definitely and firmly
    convinced that a mistake has been made. RCW 36.70A.3201 provides:
    In recognition of the broad range of discretion that may be exercised
    by counties and cities consistent with the requirements of this
    chapter, the legislature intends for the board to grant deference to
    counties and cities in how they plan for growth, consistent with the
    requirements and goals of this chapter
    (Emphasis added.) Under this high standard of clear error the legislature has
    established that a county's exercise of its discretion will not be overturned unless
    found to be clearly erroneous in light of the goals and requirements set forth in the