Eric Hirst, V Growth Management Hearings Bd ( 2014 )
[…] are 18 B.R. at 4243
    (Table 
    4). 19 B.R. at 3951
    .
    No. 71739-1-1/7
    expected.20 Thus, Hirst argues, accommodating that many is inconsistent with the
    population plan.
    Hirst's argument is not persuasive. It does not acknowledge the County's
    efforts to forestall any potential inconsistency in the future by its annual review.
    The County acknowledges that the population capacity of developable rural
    parcels exceeds the population allocation to non-UGAs in its comprehensive
    plan.21 This recognition is not inconsistent with the statute.
    RCW 36.70A.070 provides that "[t]he [comprehensive] plan shall be an
    internally consistent document and all elements shall be consistent with the future
    land use map." RCW 36.70A.070(1) requires a land use element that "shall include
    population densities, building intensities, and estimates of future population
    growth." Thus, the Board concluded that logically "population densities and
    building intensities must be consistent with the estimates of future growth."22 RCW
    36.70A.130(1)(d) requires that "[a]ny amendment of or revision to development