Eric Hirst, V Growth Management Hearings Bd ( 2014 )
[…] plan.21 This recognition is not inconsistent with the statute.
    RCW 36.70A.070 provides that "[t]he [comprehensive] plan shall be an
    internally consistent document and all elements shall be consistent with the future
    land use map." RCW 36.70A.070(1) requires a land use element that "shall include
    population densities, building intensities, and estimates of future population
    growth." Thus, the Board concluded that logically "population densities and
    building intensities must be consistent with the estimates of future growth."22 RCW
    36.70A.130(1)(d) requires that "[a]ny amendment of or revision to development
    regulations shall be consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan."
    The GMA provides that each county is required to designate "within which
    urban growth shall be encouraged and outside ofwhich growth can occur only if it
    is not urban in nature." RCW 36.70A. 110(1). UGA designations shall be included
    in a county's comprehensive plan.