Eric Hirst, V Growth Management Hearings Bd ( 2014 )
[…] RCW
    36.70.A.110(2).
    The Board correctly noted that the GMA is not explicit as to rural
    population.24 The question before the Board was whether the County's plan allows
    a development capacity in rural areas that is inconsistent with the comprehensive
    plan's adopted population projections. In reviewing the statutes, the Board found
    "that RCW 36.70A.215(1) requires a population/land capacity evaluation for
    counties and cities to establish 'urban densities within urban growth areas.'"25
    However, RCW36.70A.215(7) provides:
    The provisions of this section shall apply to counties, and the cities
    within those counties, that were greater than one hundred fifty
    thousand in population in 1995 as determined by office of financial
    management population estimates and that are located west of the
    crest of the Cascade mountain range. Any other county planning
    under RCW 36.70A.040 may carry out the review, evaluation, and
    amendment programs and procedures as provided in this section.
    (Emphasis added.)
    23 CP at 43 (2013 CO at 25).
    24 CP at 43 (2013 CO at 25).
    25 CP at 44 (2013 CO at 26).
    8
    No. 71739-1-1/9
    OFM never designated Whatcom County as a buildable lands county.26 The