Columbia River Carbonates, V Port Of Woodland ( 2014 )
[…] constituted "payment for service rendered." City of 
    Bellevue, 92 Wash. 2d at 721
    . The
    court noted, "It is the presence of consideration in recognizing that the tip is connected
    to the service rendered that distinguishes this case from O'Connell." City of Bellevue,
    92Wn.2dat721.
    CRC cites no relevant authority that the Port's decision to credit the $17,000 for
    tenant improvements under these circumstances constitutes an impermissible gift of
    public funds.20
    19 A constitutional amendment changed this rule. Article VIM, section 8 provides,
    "The use of public funds by port districts in such manner as may be prescribed by the
    legislature for industrial development or trade promotion and promotional hosting shall
    be deemed a public use for a public purpose, and shall not be deemed a giftwithin the
    provisions of section 7 of this Article."
    20 We note that each of the Port commissioners who approved the sale provided
    deposition testimony evidencing the absence of donative intent. CRC objected to the
    court's consideration of this evidence on grounds of an impermissible opinion on an
    -19-
    71734-1-1/20