Columbia River Carbonates, V Port Of Woodland ( 2014 )
[…] organization." Nothing in Resolution 378 shows that the Port intended to hold the
    subject property in a legally enforceable trust. "[T]here must be strong evidence of an
    intent to create a trust, such as specific direction from the legislature, before we impose
    trust or fiduciary duties on an agency." Cedar River Water & Sewer Dist. v. King
    County, 
    178 Wash. 2d 763
    , 778, 
    315 P.3d 1065
    (2013). Aside from Resolution 378's
    reference to "trusteeship," CRC cites no evidence of a trust.
    -11-
    71734-1-1/12
    CRC relies on RCW 42.17A.001, which states in relevant part, "It is . . . the public
    policy of the state of Washington: ... (2) That the people have the right to expect from
    their elected representatives at all levels of government the utmost of integrity, honesty,
    and fairness in their dealings." RCW 42.17A.001.8 This claim fails because nothing in
    chapter 42.17A RCW, which governs disclosure of campaign contributions, authorizes
    this court to void a port district's sale of surplus property.
    CRC also argues, "Proper Port purposes, as declared by the Legislature, are