Columbia River Carbonates, V Port Of Woodland ( 2014 )
[…] their elected representatives at all levels of government the utmost of integrity, honesty,
    and fairness in their dealings." RCW 42.17A.001.8 This claim fails because nothing in
    chapter 42.17A RCW, which governs disclosure of campaign contributions, authorizes
    this court to void a port district's sale of surplus property.
    CRC also argues, "Proper Port purposes, as declared by the Legislature, are
    'industrial development or trade promotion.'" Br. of Appellant at 23. It relies on
    article VIII, section 8, of the Washington State Constitution, which provides:
    The use of public funds by port districts in such manner as may be prescribed by
    the legislature for industrial development or trade promotion and promotional
    hosting shall be deemed a public use for a public purpose, and shall not be
    deemed a gift within the provisions of section 7 of this Article.
    CRC cites no authority applying this provision to a sale under RCW 53.08.090(1).
    Under RCW 53.08.090(1), the Port must declare, by resolution, that the property
    to be sold is "no longer needed for district purposes." The record shows no genuine