State Of Washington v. Mark Tracy Mecham ( 2014 )
[…] RCW 46.20.342(1 )(a), .740. Mecham
    requested a bench trial on the two misdemeanors. The felony DUI charge was tried by
    a jury.
    Mecham stipulated that Officer Campbell made a lawful stop and arrest.
    Mecham also stipulated that, at the time of his arrest, he had previously been convicted
    of four or more prior offenses within 10 years, pursuant to RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a).
    The trial court denied repeated defense motions to suppress Mecham's refusal to
    perform a field sobriety test. The court ruled that even if the field sobriety test amounted
    1 RCW 46.61.502(1) specifies that a person is driving under the influence of
    alcohol when "within two hours after driving," the individual has "an alcohol
    concentration of 0.08 or higher as shown by analysis of the person's breath or blood."
    No. 69613-1-1/4
    to a search, it was justified by probable cause. The court likewise rejected Mecham's
    proposed jury instruction that his refusal could not be used as evidence of guilt.
    Mecham also proposed an alternative "to convict" jury instruction for the felony