State Of Washington v. Scott E. Collins ( 2014 )
[…] the three convictions of possession of a stolen firearm and the three convictions of
    unlawful possession of a firearm violates his constitutional right against cruel
    punishment. We review a constitutional challenge to the court's sentencing decision de
    novo. State v. Cubias. 
    155 Wash. 2d 549
    , 552, 
    120 P.3d 929
    (2005).
    Under RCW 9.41.040(6) of the HTACA, the court must impose a consecutive
    sentence for unlawful possession of a firearm in the first or second degree and for
    felony possession of a stolen firearm. RCW 9.41.040(6) states, in pertinent part:
    Notwithstanding any other law, if the offender is convicted under this
    section for unlawful possession of a firearm in the first or second degree
    and for the felony crimes of theft of a firearm or possession of a stolen
    firearm, or both, then the offender shall serve consecutive sentences for
    each of the felony crimes of conviction listed in this subsection.
    Article I, section 14 of the Washington Constitution provides that "[e]xcessive bail
    shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted." The
    State constitutional proscription against "cruel punishment" affords greater protection