First Citizens Bank & Trust Company, Resp/cross-app V Robert Randall Harrison, App/cross-resp ( 2014 )
[…] ( 1976). Also, we construe statutes to effect their
    purpose    while avoiding absurd,             strained, or   unlikely      consequences.        Thompson v. Hanson, 
    168 Wash. 2d 738
    , 750, 
    239 P.3d 537
    ( 2010). These principles suggest that if the two interpretations of
    
    25 U.S. C
    . §     410 are equally reasonable, the interpretation that extends the exemption and that is
    most favorable to Tiffany Harrison should be adopted.
    3.      Statutory Language
    We first      examine      the statutory language. 
    25 U.S. C
    . § 410 provides:
    No money accruing from any lease or sale of lands held in trust by the United
    States for any Indian shall become liable for the payment of any debt of, or claim
    against, such Indian contracted or arising during such trust period, or, in case of a
    6
    No. 43451 -2 -II Consolidated with 43751 - 1 - II
    minor, during his minority, except with the approval and consent of the Secretary
    of the Interior.
    Here, the statute does not expressly state that the exemption applies to lease proceeds that are
    distributed to a Native American and placed in a personal bank account. However, the statute
    protects    money " accruing" from the lease                  of   Indian trust land.