Kelly J. Mellon, Et ux v. Regional Trustee Services Corporation ( 2014 )
[…] concede the law does not support their non-CPA claims. Given this backdrop, we
    conclude the trial court did not err by failing to expressly decide the Mellons' various
    motions.
    17
    No. 31570-3-111
    Mellon v. Reg'l Tr. Servs. Corp.
    D. Bond Release
    The issue is whether the trial court erred by releasing the injunction bond to
    IndyMac. The Mellons contend the court should have either returned the bond to them
    or instructed IndyMac to apply the bond solely to the loan principal.
    The Mellons asked to temporarily enjoin the trustee's sale under RCW
    61.24.130. As a condition to receiving this remedy, the Mellons had to "pay to the clerk
    of the court the sums that would be due on the obligation secured by the deed of trust if
    the deed of trust was not being foreclosed." RCW 61.24.130(1). Specifically, this
    injunction bond required the Mellons to tender "the periodic payment of principal,
    interest, and reserves paid to the clerk of the court every thirty days." RCW
    61.24.130(1 )(a). The bond exists to "protect good faith lenders." Bowcutt v. Delta N.
    Star Corp., 
    95 Wash. App. 311
    , 321, 
    976 P.2d 643
    (1999).
    RCW 61.24.130 does not specify what the trial court must do when it concludes a