Sudden Valley Community Association, App v. Curt Casey, Dave Scott, Barbara Volkov, Resps ( 2014 )
[…] See Comment 4 to Section 1-
    104 ("Subject to the provisions of the declaration, the bylaws may contain any matter in
    addition to that required by the Act.") (discussing Section 3-106 ("Bylaws")); Washington
    Condominium Act Official Comments to RCW 64.34.030 (same; discussing RCW
    64.34.324 ("Bylaws")). Thus, to the extent the Condominium Act is useful here, it
    supports the Association's argument rather than plaintiffs' interpretation.
    •15-
    70329-3-1/16
    approved by the membership."15 Resp't's Br. at 30. However, citing RCW
    64.38.035(3)'s notice requirement for "any budget or changes in the previously
    approved budget that result in a change in assessment obligation," they argue that
    spending plan approval requires notice and a vote. Plaintiffs contend only
    "unanticipated changes in circumstances," such as a tenant defaulting on its lease, a
    downturn in the economy, or other necessary budget changes "that are unrelated to the