Sudden Valley Community Association, App v. Curt Casey, Dave Scott, Barbara Volkov, Resps ( 2014 )
[…] to levy dues and assessments under a process outlined in its governing documents.
    RCW 68.34.020 enumerates the powers that a homeowners' association may exercise
    "[u]nless otherwise provided in the governing documents," including the power to
    "[a]dopt and amend bylaws, rules, and regulations;" "[a]dopt and amend budgets for
    revenues, expenditures, and reserves, and impose and collect assessments for
    7 Section 3-102 of the UCIOA provides for "Powers of Unit Owners' Association"
    and contains language similar to that in RCW 64.38.020. Section 3-102 states that the
    association may "adopt and amend budgets for revenues, expenditures, and reserves
    and collect assessments for common expenses from unit owners." Section 3-102(a)(2).
    The association may also "exercise any other powers conferred by the declaration or
    bylaws." Section 3-102(a)(15). The commentary to the UCIOA states, "The declaration