Sudden Valley Community Association, App v. Curt Casey, Dave Scott, Barbara Volkov, Resps ( 2014 )
[…] It is undisputed that the members did not reject
    any of the proposed budgets here. Instead, they ratified the budgets but rejected dues
    and assessment increases that partially funded the budgets, thus requiring the
    Association to adjust spending to account for the shortfall.
    The trial court erred in determining that the Association's spending plans violate
    the Act. Nothing in the Act requires the Association to obtain member approval for
    spending adjustments in these circumstances.
    Attorney Fees
    Both parties request attorney fees under RCW 64.38.050, which states, "Any
    violation of the provisions of this chapter entitles an aggrieved party to any remedy
    provided by law or in equity. The court, in an appropriate case, may award reasonable
    attorneys' fees to the prevailing party." The Association is entitled to attorney fees as
    the prevailing party.16
    16 Plaintiffs argue this is not an "appropriate case" for the Association to recoup
    its attorney fees for the sole reason that "it is not appropriate that associations who