Sudden Valley Community Association, App v. Curt Casey, Dave Scott, Barbara Volkov, Resps ( 2014 )
[…] Sess. (Wash. 2011) ("Homeowners' associations are encouraged to establish reserve
    -11-
    70329-3-1/12
    Plaintiffs rely on RCW 64.38.035 for the first time on appeal. Nonetheless,
    RCW 64.38.035(3) does not apply here. It merely makes RCW 64.38.025(3)'s budget
    ratification procedure applicable to changes in a previously approved budget that result
    in a change in assessments—an unremarkable requirement given the Act's strong
    emphasis on notice and protecting members.
    Plaintiffs repeatedly refer to RCW 64.38.005 for support. It provides, "The intent
    of this chapter [the Act] is to provide consistent laws regarding the formation and legal
    administration of homeowners' associations." RCW 64.38.005. The House Bill Report
    for the Act states:
    The bill is needed to deal with common complaints received from members of
    homeowners' associations. The bill provides a set of basic rules and procedures