Sudden Valley Community Association, App v. Curt Casey, Dave Scott, Barbara Volkov, Resps ( 2014 )
[…] "(g) If the funding plan approved by the association is implemented, the projected
    reserve account cash balance in each of the next five budget years and the percent
    funded for each of those years." RCW 64.34.308(3), (4).
    13 We question this premise, as the language cited does not appear to require
    that conclusion and plaintiffs cite no legislative history or other support for this
    argument.
    14 Further, like the homeowners' association act, the Condominium Act was
    based on the UCIOA. The UCIOA contains a provision nearly identical to RCW
    64.34.360(1): "Until the association makes a common expense assessment, the
    declarant shall pay all common expenses. After an assessment has been made by the
    association, assessments must be made at least annually, based on a budget adopted
    at least annually by the association." Section 3-115(a). The UCIOA commentary
    indicates this provision was intended to ensure fairness in assessments against all