Sudden Valley Community Association, App v. Curt Casey, Dave Scott, Barbara Volkov, Resps ( 2014 )
[…] (discussing Section 3-102 (Powers of the Association)).
    -9-
    70329-3-1/10
    common expenses from owners;" "[e]xercise any other powers conferred by the
    bylaws;" and "[e]xercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and
    operation of the association." RCW 64.38.020(1), (2), (12), (14). The Act's definition of
    "governing documents" is broad and expressly includes covenants and bylaws. RCW
    64.38.010(10). Here, the bylaws authorize the Association's process for establishing
    and increasing dues and assessments.
    Plaintiffs also rely on RCW 64.38.025(4)8 and RCW 64.38.0359 to argue that
    these provisions indicate the legislature intended that approval of a budget
    8 RCW 64.38.025(4) provides:
    "As part of the summary of the budget provided to all owners, the board of directors
    shall disclose to the owners:
    "(a) The current amount of regular assessments budgeted for contribution to the
    reserve account, the recommended contribution rate from the reserve study, and the
    funding plan upon which the recommended contribution rate is based;
    "(b) If additional regular or special assessments are scheduled to be imposed,
    the date the assessments are due, the amount of the assessments per each owner per
    month or year, and the purpose of the assessments;