Anne Block And Noel Frederick v. City Of Gold Bar ( 2014 )
[…] (quoting Cole v. Webster, 
    103 Wash. 2d 280
    ,
    283, 
    692 P.2d 799
    (1984)) (citing 
    Kast, 144 Wash. 2d at 815
    ).
    -12-
    NO. 70321-8-1/13
    Here, Block alleges, "The City violated the OPMA by making the decision
    to decline mediation in an executive session." To establish an OPMA violation, a
    plaintiff must show that "(1) members of a governing body (2) held a meeting of
    that body (3) where that body took action in violation of OPMA, and (4) the
    members of that body had knowledge that the meeting violated the statute."22
    RCW 42.30.030 declares, "All meetings of the governing body of a public
    agency shall be open and public and ail persons shall be permitted to attend any
    meeting of the governing body of a public agency."           A governing body takes
    "action" under RCW 42.30.020(3) if it "merely 'communicate[s] about issues that
    may or will come before the Board for a vote.'"23 "'Final action' as defined in
    RCW 42.30.020(3) does not require a formal motion; it can simply be an informal