Anne Block And Noel Frederick v. City Of Gold Bar ( 2014 )
[…] -19-
    NO. 70321-8-1/20
    agency. . . litigation or potential litigation to which the agency, the governing
    body, or a member acting in an official capacity is, or is likely to become, a party."
    Because Block cites no authority to support such a limited reading of the statute,
    we reject this argument. Because Block fails to raise a genuine issue of material
    fact that the city council acted illegally during the executive session, we affirm the
    court's grant of summary judgment in Gold Bar's favor.
    Block requests attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 42.30.120(2).
    RCW 42.30.120(2) states, "Any person who prevails against a public agency in
    any action in the courts for a violation of this chapter shall be awarded all costs,
    including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred in connection with such legal
    action." Because Block does not prevail, we deny her cost request. Because
    Gold Bar has not requested attorney fees, we do not address its entitlement to
    them.
    CONCLUSION
    Because res judicata and collateral estoppel bar Block's claim that Gold