Parentage Of D.c.a. Heidi M. Jensen v. Nicholas J. Allie ( 2014 )
[…] revise the child support order. On August 19, 2013, the trial court denied Allie's
    motion to reconsider the July 17 order on his motion for revision.
    Allie appeals.
    ANALYSIS
    Allie claims that the trial court should not have imputed income to him
    because he was not voluntarily underemployed.         We review a child support
    award for an abuse of discretion.1 We also review an order denying a motion for
    reconsideration for an abuse of discretion.2 A court abuses its discretion if its
    decision rests on unreasonable or untenable grounds.3
    RCW 26.19.071(6) states:
    The court shall impute income to a parent when the parent is
    voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily underemployed. The court
    shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or
    voluntarily unemployed based upon that parent's work history,
    education, health, and age, or any other relevant factors. A court
    shall not impute income to a parent who is gainfully employed on a
    full-time basis, unless the court finds that the parent is voluntarily
    underemployed and finds that the parent is purposely
    underemployed to reduce the parent's child support obligation.
    Income shall not be imputed for an unemployable parent. Income
    shall not be imputed to a parent to the extent the parent is
    1 DewBerrv v. George, 
    115 Wash. App. 351
    , 367, 
    62 P.3d 525
    (2003) (citing In re
    Marriage of Curran. 
    26 Wash. App. 108
    , 110,611 P.2d 1350(1980)).
    2 Rivers v. Wash. State Conference of Mason Contractors, 
    145 Wash. 2d 674
    , 685,
    
    41 P.3d 1175
    (2002).
    3 In re Marriage of Dodd. 
    120 Wash. App. 638
    , 644, 
    86 P.3d 801
    (2004) (quoting in
    re Marriage of Leslie. 
    90 Wash. App. 796
    , 802-03, 
    954 P.2d 330
    (1998)).
    No. 70899-6-1/4
    unemployed or significantly underemployed due to the parent's
    efforts to comply with court-ordered reunification efforts under
    chapter 13.34 RCW or under a voluntary placement agreement with
    an agency supervising the child.
    A parent cannot avoid obligations to his children by voluntarily remaining
    in a low paying job or by refusing to work at all.4 "'If a parent is underemployed
    but also gainfully employed on a full-time basis, the court must make a further