Trina A., Wherry v. David B. Ratner ( 2014 )
[…] 7.06 RCW allows trial courts to impose mandatory arbitration of small claims as
    well as civil actions in which the sole relief sought is the modification of child
    support.2 The MARs govern such arbitration proceedings, and they do not apply
    to private arbitration agreements unless the parties stipulate otherwise.3 King
    1 In re Parentage of Smith-Bartlett, 
    95 Wash. App. 633
    , 636, 
    976 P.2d 173
    (1999); Post v. City of Tacoma. 167 Wn.2d. 300, 308, 
    217 P.3d 1179
    (2009).
    2 RCW 7.06.020(2) provides: "If approved by majority vote of the superior
    court judges of a county which has authorized arbitration, all civil actions which are
    at issue in the superior court in which the sole relief sought is the establishment,
    termination or modification of maintenance or child support payments are subject to
    mandatory arbitration. The arbitrability of any such action shall not be affected by the
    amount or number of payments involved."
    3 MAR 1.1 provides: "These arbitration rules apply to mandatory arbitration of
    civil actions under RCW 7.06. These rules do not apply to arbitration by private
    agreement or to arbitration under other statutes, except by stipulation under rule
    8.1."
    No. 70259-9-1/5