Trina A., Wherry v. David B. Ratner ( 2014 )
[…] 10 Fid. Fed. Bank. FSB v. Durqa Ma Corp.. 
    386 F.3d 1306
    , 1311 (9th Cir.
    2004).
    11 Davidson v. Hensen, 135Wn.2d 112, 118-19, 
    954 P.2d 1327
    (1998).
    12 Id^at 119.
    13 Cumminqs v. Budget Tank Removal & Envtl. Servs.. LLC, 
    163 Wash. App. 379
    , 388, 
    260 P.3d 220
    (2011).
    No. 70259-9-1/8
    grounds exist is on the party seeking to vacate the award."14 We review de novo
    this question of law.15
    A court may disturb an award only on the narrow grounds listed in RCW
    7.04A.230 and only when those grounds appear on the face of the award.16
    RCW 7.04A.230 provides:
    (1) Upon motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the court shall
    vacate an award if:
    (a) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
    (b) There was:
    (i) Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral;
    (ii) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
    (iii) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the
    arbitration proceeding;
    (c) An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of
    sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material
    to the controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to RCW
    7.04A.150, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the
    arbitration proceeding;
    (d) An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers;
    (e) There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in
    the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under RCW
    7.04A. 150(3) not later than the commencement of the arbitration hearing;
    or
    (f) The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of
    an arbitration as required in RCW 7.04A.090 so as to prejudice
    substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
    Ratner does not identify any statutory ground requiring vacation of the
    decision here. For this reason alone, rejection of this argument is proper.
    Instead, Ratner again claims, without citation to relevant authority or