requirement of due process. Peters v. Kiff,
[…] appointing an attorney to represent A.H. do not outweigh A.H.’s interests.
    25
    No. 76964-2-1/26
    Furthermore, the Department’s other interests, such as the welfare of A.H. and
    obtaining an accurate and just decision, weigh in favor of appointing an attorney
    forA.H. 
    M.S.R., 174 Wash. 2d at 18
    .
    Here, an attorney will provide guidance that is long overdue in a case that
    has languished for years in the superior court and now on appeal. For these
    reasons, we direct that an attorney be appointed for A.H. on remand.
    We also note that RCW 13.34.100(1) requires a trial court to appoint a
    GAL and states that the requirement is “deemed satisfied if the child is
    represented by an independent attorney in the proceedings.” Therefore, in
    addition to the appointment of a GAL, the appointment of an attorney to
    represent A.H. on remand will also ensure the requirements of
    RCW 13.34.100(1) are satisfied.
    Challenge to GAL Best Interests Statute