407 U.S. 493, 501, 92S. Ct. 2163,
[…] M.S.R., 174 Wash. 2d at 18. Here, an attorney will provide guidance that is long overdue in a case that has languished for years in the superior court and now on appeal. For these reasons, we direct that an attorney be appointed for A.H. on remand. We also note that RCW 13.34.100(1) requires a trial court to appoint a GAL and states that the requirement is “deemed satisfied if the child is represented by an independent attorney in the proceedings.” Therefore, in addition to the appointment of a GAL, the appointment of an attorney to represent A.H. on remand will also ensure the requirements of RCW 13.34.100(1) are satisfied.