State Of Washington v. Matthew L. Christenson ( 2019 )
[…] conclude the court did not abuse its discretion.
    Request for Competency Evaluation
    Christenson next challenges the court’s denial of his request for a mental health
    competency evaluation.
    15
    No. 77463-8-1/16
    The due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution “prohibits the conviction of a person who is not competent to stand trial.”
    
    Fleming, 142 Wash. 2d at 861
    . ‘No incompetent person may be tried, convicted, or
    sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues.”
    RCW 10.77.050. RCW 10.77.060(1)(a) states:
    Whenever a defendant has pleaded not guilty by reason of insanity, or
    there is reason to doubt his or her competency, the court on its own
    motion or on the motion of any party shall either appoint or request the
    secretary [of the Department of Social and Health Services] to designate a
    qualified expert or professional person, who shall be approved by the
    prosecuting attorney, to evaluate and report upon the mental condition of
    the defendant.
    The determination of whether a competency evaluation should be ordered is
    reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Heddrick, 
    166 Wash. 2d 898
    , 903, 
    215 P.3d 201
    (2009). The factors courts may consider to determine “whether or not to order a formal