Jonathan & Jane Doe Richmond, Apps. v. Gail Diamond, Resp. ( 2014 )
[…] Heil.
    
    126 Wash. App. 520
    , 526, 
    108 P.3d 1253
    (2005); see also Woodruff v. Spence. 76 Wn.
    App. 207, 209-10, 
    883 P.2d 936
    (1994). Plaintiff carries the initial burden to make a
    prima facie showing of proper service of process. Witt v. Port of Olympia, 
    126 Wash. App. 752
    , 757, 
    109 P.3d 489
    (2005). Though personal service of a summons is preferred,
    the nonresident motorist statute permits substitute service on the secretary of state
    where the defendant is a nonresident or a resident who has left the state. RCW
    46.64.040 provides in relevant part:
    Service of such summons or process shall be made by leaving two copies
    thereof with a fee established by the secretary of state by rule with the secretary
    of state of the state of Washington, or at the secretary of state's office, and such
    service shall be sufficient and valid personal service upon said resident or
    nonresident: PROVIDED. That notice of such service and a copy of the
    summons or process is forthwith sent by registered mail with return receipt
    reguested. by plaintiff to the defendant at the last known address of the said
    defendant, and the plaintiffs affidavit of compliance herewith are appended to the
    7 Due process requires "'notice reasonably calculated, under all the
    circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford
    them an opportunity to present their objections.'" Martin v. Meier. 
    111 Wash. 2d 471
    , 477-
    78, 
    760 P.2d 925