Artem Cheban v. State Farm Insurance ( 2019 )
[…] ‘compensatory damages’ the same meaning as the defined bolded term ‘[p]roperty
    [d]amage’ found in the same sentence.” He asserts that, when the terms are read
    together, State Farm’s coverage provides “the same elements of damages that
    would be recoverable from the at fault tortfeasor under Washington law.”
    6
    No. 77925-7-1/7
    (Emphasis omitted.) Citing RCW 4.56.250(1)(a),2 he claims that this includes
    compensation for loss of use. As authority of what is recoverable from an at fault
    tortfeasor, he relies on RCW 4.56.250(1), which states, “As used in this section,
    the following terms have the meanings indicated unless the context clearly requires
    otherwise.”    ROW 4.56.250(1)(a) provides, “‘Economic damages’ means
    objectively verifiable monetary losses, including medical expenses, loss of
    earnings, burial costs, loss of use of property, cost of replacement or repair, cost
    of obtaining substitute domestic services, loss of employment, and loss of business
    or employment opportunities.”3
    Courts consider the insurance policy as a whole and give effect to all of the
    contract’s provisions. Kut Suen Lui v. Essex Ins. Co., 
    185 Wash. 2d 703
    , 710, 
    375 P.3d 596
    (2016). A court considers an insurance contract in its entirety and cannot