Estate of Viola Williams v. Lourdes Health Network ( 2016 )
[…] When the
    plaintiff claims the mental health professional should have detained the patient, the
    plaintiff is claiming the professional should have involuntarily committed the patient.
    Volk v. DeMeerleer, 184 Wn. App. 389,424, 
    337 P.3d 372
    (2014), review granted, 
    183 Wash. 2d 1007
    , 
    352 P.3d 188
    (2015). Under such circumstances, RCW 71.05.120 controls
    and the mental health professional is entitled to immunity under the statute. Volk v.
    
    DeMeerleer, 184 Wash. App. at 424
    .
    RCW 71.05.120 bestows incomplete immunity on Lourdes Health Network.
    RCW 71.05.120 provides, in pertinent part:
    [No] county designated mental health professional, nor state, a unit
    of local government, or an evaluation and treatment facility shall be civilly
    or criminally liable for performing duties pursuant to this chapter with
    regard to the decision of whether to admit, discharge, release, administer
    antipsychotic rp.edications, or detain a person for evaluation and treated:
    25
    No. 33201-2-111
    Lennox v. Lourdes Health Network
    PROVIDED, That such duties were performed in good faith and without
    gross negligence.
    RCW 71.05.120(1). An exception in the statute is gross negligence.
    As a result of assuming Adam Williams' outpatient care, Lourdes Health Network
    undertook certain duties ungrammatically outlined in former RCW 71.05.340 (2009).
    Those duties included: