State of Washington v. Stephen Jasper Hosszu ( 2014 )
[…] function of the jury. Carson v. Fine, 
    123 Wn.2d 206
    ,222-23, 
    867 P.2d 610
     (1994). A
    4
    No. 31289-5-III
    State v. Hosszu
    trial judge's decision to admit or exclude evidence under these provisions is reviewed for
    abuse of discretion. Diaz v. State, 
    175 Wn.2d 457
    ,462,
    285 P.3d 873
     (2012). Discretion
    is abused when it is exercised on untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex
    rei. Carroll v. Junker, 
    79 Wn.2d 12
    ,26,
    482 P.2d 775
     (1971).
    RCW 9A.44.020(2), our rape shield statute, provides:
    Evidence of the victim's past sexual behavior including but not limited to
    the victim's marital history, divorce history, or general reputation for
    promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards
    is inadmissible on the issue of credibility and is inadmissible to prove the
    victim's consent except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, but
    when the perpetrator and the victim have engaged in sexual intercourse
    with each other in the past, and when the past behavior is material to the
    issue of consent, evidence concerning the past behavior between the
    perpetrator and the victim may be admissible on the issue of consent to the
    offense.
    Subsection (3) permits evidence of past sexual behavior to prove consent, but not to
    attack the credibility of the victim, on several conditions: A written motion is filed
    (accompanied by an affidavit) explaining the relevance of the information, the court
    holds a hearing and concludes the offer of proof is sufficient, and the court finds the
    evidence relevant, not unduly prejudicial, and exclusion would deny substantial justice to
    the accused. See RCW 9A.44.020(3).
    Finally, in some circumstances the constitution requires that state evidentiary rules