Willard Gibson v. Marie-claire Harper Pagh ( 2014 )
[…] legally or ethically."
    In trial court proceedings following its answer and also on appeal, garnishee
    admitted that at the time the writ of garnishment was served, (1) garnishee held $5,000
    in its IOLTA trust account for Gibson and (2) without Pagh's or the trial court's approval
    and despite service of the writ of garnishment, it withdrew and paid itself the $5,000 it
    was holding in the IOLTA trust account for Gibson.
    On January 5, 2012, Pagh filed an "Affidavit Controverting Answer to Writ of
    Garnishment" under RCW 6.27.210.4 CP 20-24. Under RCW 6.27.220, garnishee had
    4 RCW 6.27.210 provides in relevant part: "If the garnishee files an answer,
    either the plaintiff or the defendant, if not satisfied with the answer of the garnishee, may
    controvert within twenty days after the filing of the answer, by filing an affidavit in writing
    signed by the controverting party or attorney or agent, stating that the affiant has good
    68731-0-1/5
    the right to respond to the controversion "by affidavit of the garnishee, the garnishee's
    attorney or agent" within 20 days. RCW 6.27.220 further provides:
    Upon the expiration of the time for garnishee's response, the matter may be