Willard Gibson v. Marie-claire Harper Pagh ( 2014 )
[…] 4 RCW 6.27.210 provides in relevant part: "If the garnishee files an answer,
    either the plaintiff or the defendant, if not satisfied with the answer of the garnishee, may
    controvert within twenty days after the filing of the answer, by filing an affidavit in writing
    signed by the controverting party or attorney or agent, stating that the affiant has good
    68731-0-1/5
    the right to respond to the controversion "by affidavit of the garnishee, the garnishee's
    attorney or agent" within 20 days. RCW 6.27.220 further provides:
    Upon the expiration of the time for garnishee's response, the matter may be
    noted by any party for hearing before a commissioner or presiding judge for a
    determination whether an issue is presented that requires a trial. If a trial is
    required, it shall be noted as in other cases, but no pleadings shall be necessary
    on such issue other than the affidavit of the plaintiff, the answer of the garnishee
    and the reply of the plaintiff or defendant controverting such answer, unless
    otherwise ordered by the court.
    Although garnishee failed to file its own affidavit or other sworn statement under RCW
    6.27.220 in response to Pagh's controversion, defendant Gibson filed "Father's Reply
    Memorandum Re Writ of Garnishment." In this document Gibson claimed that upon