Willard Gibson v. Marie-claire Harper Pagh ( 2014 )
[…] Accordingly, we
    vacate the judgment in Pagh's favor and direct the trial court to dismiss this garnishment
    proceeding. And because the attorney fees awarded in Pagh's favor against Gibson in
    the controversion matter were similarly premised on the subsequently vacated
    judgment, no lawful basis exists for that award.7 Similarly, we reject Gibson's argument
    that he is entitled to attorney fees incurred at the trial court level.
    7While we do not decide the issue, we also question the fee award on other
    grounds. Under RCW 6.27.230, "Where the answer [to the writ of garnishment] is
    controverted, the costs of the proceeding, including a reasonable compensation for
    attorney's fees, shall be awarded to the prevailing party: PROVIDED. That no costs or
    attorney's fees in such contest shall be taxable to the defendant. . . ." (Emphasis
    added). Garnishment actions involve three parties: a plaintiffcreditor (here, Pagh), a
    defendant debtor (here, Gibson), and a garnishee. Hinote's Home Furnishings. Inc. v.
    Olnev & Pederson. Inc.. 
    40 Wash. App. 879
    , 886-87, 
    700 P.2d 1208
    (1985). RCW