State Of Washington, Resp. v. Joseph Digerlamo Aka Joseph Di'gerolamo, App. ( 2014 )
[…] , 638, 
    618 P.2d 99
     (1980).
    Digerolamo was charged with violating RCW 9A.44.050(1 )(b) which provides that
    a person is guilty of rape in the second degree "when, under circumstances not
    constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with
    another person [w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically
    helpless or mentally incapacitated." "Physically helpless" is defined as a person who "is
    unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness
    to an act." RCW 9A.44.010(5). Mentally incapacitated refers to a "condition existing at
    the time of the offense which prevents a person from understanding the nature or
    consequences of the act of sexual intercourse whether that condition is produced by
    illness, defect, the influence of a substance or from some other cause." RCW
    9A.44.010(4). The State must prove each essential element of the crime beyond a
    reasonable doubt. In re Winship, 
    397 U.S. 358
    , 364, 
    90 S. Ct. 1068
    , 
    25 L. Ed. 2d 368
    (1970); State v. Oster, 
    147 Wn.2d 141
    , 146, 
    52 P.3d 26
     (2002).