State Of Washington, Resp. v. Joseph Digerlamo Aka Joseph Di'gerolamo, App. ( 2014 )
[…] 69308-5-1/4
    strongly against the defendant." Salinas, 
    119 Wn.2d at 201
    . We defer to the trier of fact
    to resolve conflicting testimony, evaluate the credibility of witnesses, and generally
    weigh the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Walton, 
    64 Wn. App. 410
    , 415-16,
    
    824 P.2d 533
     (1992). Circumstantial and direct evidence are accorded equal weight.
    State v. Delmarter. 
    94 Wn.2d 634
    , 638, 
    618 P.2d 99
     (1980).
    Digerolamo was charged with violating RCW 9A.44.050(1 )(b) which provides that
    a person is guilty of rape in the second degree "when, under circumstances not
    constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with
    another person [w]hen the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically
    helpless or mentally incapacitated." "Physically helpless" is defined as a person who "is
    unconscious or for any other reason is physically unable to communicate unwillingness
    to an act." RCW 9A.44.010(5). Mentally incapacitated refers to a "condition existing at