In Re The Marriage Of Vernon Blank, V Amanda Blank ( 2014 )
[…] , 791, 
    219 P.3d 717
    (2009).
    Amanda contends the court erred in concluding ADD was not an "exceptional
    circumstance." Amanda argues that under the plain language of RCW 26.19.090(5),
    ADD is a disability that qualifies as an exceptional circumstance, and the court's
    No. 71361-2-1/6
    restrictive interpretation of the statute is inconsistent with the public policy favoring
    higher education.
    RCW 26.19.090(5) does not define "exceptional circumstances" but lists "mental,
    physical, or emotional disabilities" as examples of exceptional circumstances. RCW
    26.19.090(5) provides:
    The court shall not order the payment of postsecondary educational
    expenses beyond the child's twenty-third birthday, except for exceptional
    circumstances, such as mental, physical, or emotional disabilities.
    The statute is foremost a limitation on the court's authority. The statute does not
    require the courtto extend child support whenever there is a disability or an exceptional
    circumstance, it merely allows the court to exercise its discretion when a disability or an