In Re the Personal Restraint of Paschke , 80 Wash. App. 439 ( 1996 )
[…] The last of Mr. Paschke's sentences expired on April 8, 1994. Instead of releasing him, the State filed a petition pursuant to RCW 71.09, the Sexually Violent Predators Act. The trial court found Mr. Paschke to be a sexually violent predator. He is currently confined at the Department of Social and Health Services' Special Commitment Center in Monroe, Washington. See Motion and Order Affirming Existence of Probable Cause and Directing the Custodial Detention and Evaluation of Respondent.

    Mr. Paschke raises an issue not yet addressed by the Washington courts. RCW 71.09.020(1) provides that a "sexually violent predator" is "any person who has been convicted of or charged with a crime of sexual violence" and who suffers from a mental disorder making it likely he will engage in predatory behavior. Mr. Paschke's prior convictions for sex offenses were the results of guilty pleas.