In re the Marriage of: Gene Edward Welton & Marina Lee Martin Welton ( 2014 )
[…] income, l but evidence that he was being undercompensated by some amount and leaving
    substantial net rental income in the LLC-while further establishing the community
    contribution to the growing value of his interest in the LLC-still does not provide a
    reliable wage amount.
    Finally, as Ms. Martin points out, the trial court could also have awarded Ms.
    Martin a portion of Mr. Welton's interest in the LLC if necessary to achieve ajust and
    equitable distribution. See In re Marriage ofKonzen, 
    103 Wn.2d 470
    , 478, 693 P .2d 97
    (1985); RCW 26.09.080 (providing that the court is to "make such disposition of the
    property and the liabilities of the parties, either community or separate, as shall appear
    just and equitable). The only requirement is that the court keep the separate property
    character in mind. In re Marriage ofHadley, 
    88 Wn.2d 649
    , 656,
    565 P.2d 790
     (1977).
    I  While Mr. Welton challenges the trial court's findings that there were years
    when Mr.