A notice of infraction issued under this section shall be personally served on the contractor named in the notice by the department's compliance inspectors or service can be made by certified mail directed to the contractor named in the notice of infraction at the contractor's last known address of record. And former RCW 18.27.250 (Laws of 2007, ch. 436, § 14) provided in pertinent part: No. 69808-7-1/5 If a party desires to contest the notice of infraction, the party shall file a notice of appeal with the department specifying the grounds of the appeal within twenty days of service of the infraction in a manner provided by this chapter. The appeal must be accompanied by a certified check for two hundred dollars .... According to RCW 18.27.010(11), "Service," except as otherwise provided in RCW 18.27.225 and 18.27.370, means posting in the United States mail, properly addressed, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, or personal service.