See former RCW 18.27.370 (Laws of 2001, ch. 159, § 6). Nothing in that section contradicts the application of the rule that service is "complete upon deposit in the United States mail," when the Department chooses service by mail to serve a contractor with a notice of infraction. Former RCW 18.27.250; RCW 18.27.010(11). Similarly, Pacific Rim offers no support for its bald claim that the APA prohibits consideration of the date of mailing as the date of service in RCW 34.05.413(3). RCW 34.05.413(3) provides only: An agency may provide forms for and, by rule, may provide procedures for filing an application for an adjudicative proceeding. An agency may require by rule that an application be in writing and that it be filed at a specific address, in a specified manner, and No. 69808-7-1/6 within specified time limits. The agency shall allow at least twenty days to apply for an adjudicative proceeding from the time notice is given of the opportunity to file such an application. Nothing in this section prohibits consideration of the "time notice is given" as the day that service by mail is complete, as contemplated by RCW 18.27.010(11) and former RCW 18.27.250. Moreover, Pacific Rim's claim of a due process violation is nothing more than a complaint of unfairness.