We disagree. The legislature has directed the Department to strictly enforce the contractor registration act. RCW 18.27.005 provides: This chapter shall be strictly enforced. Therefore, the doctrine of substantial compliance shall not be used by the department in the application and construction of this chapter. Anyone engaged in the activities of a contractor is presumed to know the requirements of this chapter. At the time the Department mailed the notice in May 2010, former RCW 18.27.230 (Laws of 2007, ch. 436, § 12) provided in part: The department may issue a notice of infraction ifthe department reasonably believes that the contractor has committed an infraction under this chapter. A notice of infraction issued under this section shall be personally served on the contractor named in the notice by the department's compliance inspectors or service can be made by certified mail directed to the contractor named in the notice of infraction at the contractor's last known address of record.