An agency's decision is arbitrary and capricious if it is the result of willful and unreasoning disregard of the facts and circumstances. Overlake Hosp. Ass'n v. Dep't of Health,
170 Wash. 2d 43, 50,
239 P.3d 1095(2010). Pacific Rim first contends that the 20-day period allowed for challenging an infraction does not begin until the contractor receives actual notice of the infraction, either by personal service or by mail, as demonstrated by a returned receipt. We disagree. The legislature has directed the Department to strictly enforce the contractor registration act. RCW 18.27.005 provides: This chapter shall be strictly enforced. Therefore, the doctrine of substantial compliance shall not be used by the department in the application and construction of this chapter. Anyone engaged in the activities of a contractor is presumed to know the requirements of this chapter. At the time the Department mailed the notice in May 2010, former RCW 18.27.230 (Laws of 2007, ch. 436, § 12) provided in part: The department may issue a notice of infraction ifthe department reasonably believes that the contractor has committed an infraction under this chapter.