Nolte v. City of Olympia , 96 Wash. App. 944 ( 1999 )
[…] It disclaims any reliance on the voluntary-agreement portion of RCW 82.02.020.[30]

    *665 RCW 82.02.050-.090 clearly authorize a city to impose impact fees on projects within its borders. The question here, however, is whether those statutes authorize a city to impose impact fees on projects outside its borders. RCW 82.02.090 defines an "impact fee" as "a payment of money imposed upon development as a condition of development approval."[31] It also defines "development approval as "written authorization" to commence "development activity,"[32] and "development activity" as including any change "in the use of land."[33] Necessarily then, an impact fee must be imposed by an entity with development-approval authority, or, in