Nolte v. City of Olympia , 96 Wash. App. 944 ( 1999 )
[…] [3] Olympia Municipal Code (OMC) 13.08.180; OMC 13.04.240. Clerk's Papers at 64.

    [4] RCW 35.67.310 provides as to sewers:

    Every city or town may permit connections with any of its sewers, either directly or indirectly, from property beyond its limits, upon such terms, conditions and payments as may be prescribed by ordinance, which may be required by the city or town to be evidenced by a written agreement between the city or town and the owner of the property to be served by the connecting sewer.

    RCW 35.92.200 provides as to water:

    A city or town may enter into a firm contract with any outside municipality, community, corporation, or person, for furnishing them with water without regard to whether said water shall be considered as surplus or not and regardless of the source from which such water is obtained, which contract may fix the terms upon which the outside distribution systems will be installed and the rates at which and the manner in which payment shall be made for the water supplied or for the service rendered.

    [5] Clerk's Papers at 65-66.

    [6] OMC 15.04.010.

    [7] OMC 15.06.010.

    [8] The respondents include David Nolte, D.N. Woodside Development Company, Inc., Jeff Edwards, and Wm. Edwards Construction Co., Inc. For convenience, we refer to them collectively as "Nolte."