Nolte v. City of Olympia , 96 Wash. App. 944 ( 1999 )
[…] This statute does not authorize impact fees other than those imposed under RCW 82.02.050-.090, and thus it does not authorize the fees imposed here.

    The City argues that even if it cannot impose impact fees in its role as a municipality, it can in its role as a utility provider. But RCW 82.02.020 states in its second sentence:

    Except as provided in RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090, no county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or on the development, subdivision, classification, or reclassification of land.

    By its plain terms, this statute governs the city in all of its roles. It restricts the city to imposing impact fees under RCW 82.02.050.090, and thus it does not authorize the fees imposed here.