Nolte v. City of Olympia , 96 Wash. App. 944 ( 1999 )
[…] RCW 36.70B.170 authorizes a city to "enter into a development agreement for real property outside its boundaries as part of a proposed annexation or a service agreement." It also provides that a development agreement may include "[t]he amount and payment of impact fees imposed or agreed to in accordance with any applicable provisions of state law,"[27] and that a development agreement "may obligate a party to fund or provide services, infrastructure, or other facilities."[28] Its effects are restricted, however, by RCW 36.70B.210, which states that "[n]othing in RCW 36.70B.170 ... is intended to authorize local governments to impose impact fees, ... except as expressly authorized by other applicable provisions of state law."