Nolte v. City of Olympia , 96 Wash. App. 944 ( 1999 )
[…] Because a city lacks statutory authority to approve a change in the use of land beyond its borders—that authority generally rests with the municipality in which the land is located, which here is the County—RCW 82.02.050-.090 does not authorize a city to impose impact fees on land outside its borders.

    RCW 58.17.110 does not grant more authority than RCW 82.02.050-.090. RCW 58.17.110 provides:

    (1) The city, town, or county legislative body shall inquire into the public use and interest proposed to be served by the establishment of the subdivision and dedication. It shall determine: (a) If appropriate provisions are made for ... streets or roads, ... parks and recreation....
    (2) A proposed subdivision and dedication shall not be approved unless the city, town, or county legislative body makes written findings that: (a) Appropriate provisions are made for ... streets or roads, ..., parks and recreation .... [I]mpact fees imposed under RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090 may be required as a condition of subdivision approval.

    This statute does not authorize impact fees other than those imposed under RCW 82.02.050-.090, and thus it does not authorize the fees imposed here.

    The City argues that even if it cannot impose impact fees in its role as a municipality, it can in its role as a utility provider. But RCW 82.02.020 states in its second sentence:

    Except as provided in RCW 82.02.050 through 82.02.090, no county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall impose any tax, fee, or charge, either direct or indirect, on the construction or reconstruction of residential buildings, commercial buildings, industrial buildings, or on any other building or building space or appurtenance thereto, or