Nolte v. City of Olympia , 96 Wash. App. 944 ( 1999 )
[…] [5] Clerk's Papers at 65-66.

    [6] OMC 15.04.010.

    [7] OMC 15.06.010.

    [8] The respondents include David Nolte, D.N. Woodside Development Company, Inc., Jeff Edwards, and Wm. Edwards Construction Co., Inc. For convenience, we refer to them collectively as "Nolte." The Building Industry Association of Washington (BIAW) intervened on Nolte's behalf in the trial court, and it has also filed a brief on appeal.

    [9] Clerk's Papers at 30.

    [10] Clerk's Papers at 24-25.

    [11] Clerk's Papers at 648.

    [12] RCW 36.70B.200 provides:

    A county or city shall only approve a development agreement by ordinance or resolution after a public hearing. The county or city legislative body or a planning commission, hearing examiner, or other body designated by the legislative body to conduct the public hearing may conduct the hearing....

    [13] Clerk's Papers at 84.

    [14] Clerk's Papers at 15.

    [15] Clerk's Papers at 93.

    [16] Clerk's Papers at 696.

    [17] On January 28, 1999, Nolte filed a motion to strike Thurston County Resolution No. 10683, which the City attached as appendix A to its reply brief.