Nolte v. City of Olympia , 96 Wash. App. 944 ( 1999 )
[…] [27] RCW 36.70B.170(3)(b).

    [28] RCW 36.70B.170(4).

    [29] Opening Brief of Appellant at 22 (italics added).

    [30] According to the City, the trial court "ruled that the fees were unauthorized under a statute— RCW 82.02.020—which the City did not even invoke." Opening Brief of Appellant at 17. Also according to the City, "Nolte argued, the City agreed, and the trial court held, that the UEA fails to qualify as a voluntary agreement under RCW 82.02.020." The voluntary-agreement portion of RCW 82.02.020 provides:

    This section does not prohibit voluntary agreements with counties, cities, towns, or other municipal corporations that allow a payment in lieu of a dedication of land or to mitigate a direct impact that has been identified as a consequence of a proposed development, subdivision, or plat. A local government shall not use such voluntary agreements for local off-site transportation improvements within the geographic boundaries of the area or areas covered by an adopted transportation program authorized by chapter 39.92 RCW. Any such voluntary agreement is subject to the following provisions:

    (1) The payment shall be held in a reserve account and may only be expended to fund a capital improvement agreed upon by the parties to mitigate the identified, direct impact;

    (2) The payment shall be expended in all cases within five years of collection; and

    (3) Any payment not so expended shall be refunded with interest at the rate applied to judgments to the property owners of record at the time of the refund; however, if the payment is not expended within five years due to delay attributable to the developer, the payment shall be refunded without interest.

    No county, city, town, or other municipal corporation shall require any payment as part of such a voluntary agreement which the county, city, town, or other municipal corporation cannot establish is reasonably necessary as a direct result of the proposed development or plat.

    [31] RCW 82.02.090(3).

    [32] RCW 82.02.090(2).

    [33] RCW 82.02.090(1).

    [34] Opening Brief of Appellant at 37.

    [35] Opening Brief of Appellant at 39.

    [36] See Department of Ecology v. Theodoratus, 135 Wash.2d 582, 599, 957 P.2d 1241 (1998); Chemical Bank v.