In Re The Detention Of Kevin Magera ( 2014 )
[…] having both antisocial and narcissistic characteristics, that complicates his
    pedophilia. But Hupka testified that Magera's personality disorder alone did not
    predispose him to commit criminal sexual acts. Instead, Hupka concluded that
    Magera's pedophilia, individually and together with his personality disorder,
    undermined his ability to control his behavior. Based on actuarial risk assessment
    measures and static and dynamic risk factors, Hupka concluded that Magera was
    likely to commit new predatory sexual offenses.
    1 RCW 71.09.020(18); In re Pet, of Audett. 
    158 Wn.2d 712
    , 727, 
    147 P.3d 982
    (2006) (quoting In re Det. of Thorell. 
    149 Wn.2d 724
    , 758-59, 
    72 P.3d 708
     (2003)). A
    "mental abnormality" is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition affecting the
    emotional or volitional capacity which predisposes the person to the commission of
    criminal sexual acts in a degree constituting such person a menace to the health and
    safety of others." RCW 71.09.020(8).
    No. 70129-1-1/3
    A jury found that Magera was an SVP. As a result, the trial court committed
    Magera to a secure facility until such time as his mental abnormality has been
    modified to the point where he would be safe at large. Magera appeals.
    DISCUSSION